KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

since coercion can make the alternatives to incurring obligation less eligible

Chinese translation: 因为强迫会使承担义务的(备选)方案变得不太可取/妥当/合理


09:35 Oct 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: since coercion can make the alternatives to incurring obligation less eligible
"make sth. to ~ing sth."这种表达方式是什么意思?这句话如何翻译?
yangxxxx
Chinese translation:因为强迫会使承担义务的(备选)方案变得不太可取/妥当/合理
Explanation:
eligible这里可以理解为在道义上合法、合理、合适等意思
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
I think you are right! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5因为强迫会使承担义务的(备选)方案变得不太可取/妥当/合理
J.H. Wang
4由于强制措施的存在,除承担义务之外,较难有其它选择
orientalhorizon
3因为强迫可能只会招致勉为其难
ration


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
因为强迫可能只会招致勉为其难


Explanation:
make sth less eligible, where sth is the alternatives to incurring obligation.
直译是:因为强迫可能会使招致责任的替代方案变得不太适合——太别扭。所以我想最终的意思是不是就是“强迫可能只会招致勉为其难”?

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
由于强制措施的存在,除承担义务之外,较难有其它选择


Explanation:
此处的句子结构不是“make sth. to ~ing sth”,而是“make sth. less eligible”,“the alternatives to incurring obligation ”就相当于其中的“sth”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-25 10:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这应该是在讲法律或其它社会调整规范的强制力。有了法律或规范的强制力,该承担的责任就得承担,要想用其它的招,恐怕成本更高。此处“less eligible”意为“less worthy or less desirable”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-10-25 10:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是从负面来讲“强制”或“强迫”,则意思还是一样,即,由于存在强迫,除承担义务之外,较难有其它选择。反正就是你得担起来,否则更难受。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
因为强迫会使承担义务的(备选)方案变得不太可取/妥当/合理


Explanation:
eligible这里可以理解为在道义上合法、合理、合适等意思

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I think you are right! Thank you very much.