KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

claim a deduction

Chinese translation: 要求减税


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim a deduction
Chinese translation:要求减税
Entered by: Julia Zou

12:21 Nov 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: claim a deduction
The following is about super guarantee contributions in Australia:

Your employer may be able to ***claim a deduction*** for super contributions they make on your behalf up to the age of 75. Some employers have to make contributions on behalf of their employees aged 75 and over under an award or agreement.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
要求减税
Explanation:
claim a tax deduction, as I understand。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 13:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果纳税人对澳国作了super guarantee contributions,他可以要求减少他应交的个人收入税。国家用这种税收调节鼓励公民做super guarantee contributions。
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1申請扣稅
pkchan
3要求减税
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
要求减税


Explanation:
claim a tax deduction, as I understand。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 13:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果纳税人对澳国作了super guarantee contributions,他可以要求减少他应交的个人收入税。国家用这种税收调节鼓励公民做super guarantee contributions。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
申請扣稅


Explanation:
Subscribe For Free訂閱免費- [ Translate this page ]... member like your wife or children and you can claim the deduction. 1萬加人民警察投資名義任何其他受扶養家庭成員一樣,你的妻子或子女,你可以申請扣稅。 ...
www.dhadkanofindia.com/lang/zh-TW/how-to-save-taxes-in-indi... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 桃園縣政府File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Deductions: Aliens can claim either standard deduction or itemized deductions. ..... 核發扣繳稅款繳納證明, Issuance of payment certificate for tax ...
personal.tycg.gov.tw/anita/5月19日-縣府公務英語.doc - Similar pages

Finance-家庭理財-稅務諮詢服務(脫水貼,請勿跟貼)[Chinese In North ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]問: 在校學生到外州實習,期間的搬家費能不能扣稅阿? 學費能抵稅嗎? ... you will get 20% x 3000=600, if you claim tuition deduction and then you may save $300 ...
www.huaren.us/TopicOther.asp?t=5&BoardID=336&id=276689 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: PK叔,很久没交流了。最近还好吧? 我觉得您的回答也是对的,只是在这篇文章的后面还提到:claim a deduction之后,养老金供款就只需要交15%的税了。因此,我最后还是选了Bin Tiede的答案。不过,还是非常感谢您提供的答案以及链接。祝好!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
10 hrs