KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cover the base

Chinese translation: 面面俱到、滴水不漏


11:51 Jan 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: cover the base
when using to describe the communication between enterprises
wuwangwolin
Chinese translation:面面俱到、滴水不漏
Explanation:
2007/11/05 勞工保險局徵才 考選部97年度各種考試日期計畫表 cover all ...- [ Translate this page ]面面俱到. cover表「涵蓋」,base在此指棒球的「壘包」。此俚語源自棒球術語,字面上的意思是「涵蓋所有的壘包」,引申為「滴水不漏」、「面面俱到」。 ...
career.adm.ncku.edu.tw/NCKU_CDD/showEpaper.jsp?eno=768 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +2面面俱到、滴水不漏
pkchan
3包括了以。。。为基础的方方面面
franksf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
包括了以。。。为基础的方方面面


Explanation:
把以。。。为基本的东东给包下了

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
面面俱到、滴水不漏


Explanation:
2007/11/05 勞工保險局徵才 考選部97年度各種考試日期計畫表 cover all ...- [ Translate this page ]面面俱到. cover表「涵蓋」,base在此指棒球的「壘包」。此俚語源自棒球術語,字面上的意思是「涵蓋所有的壘包」,引申為「滴水不漏」、「面面俱到」。 ...
career.adm.ncku.edu.tw/NCKU_CDD/showEpaper.jsp?eno=768 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 面面俱到
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  franksf
11 hrs
  -> thanks