KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

报警单子

Chinese translation: police report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:报警单子
Chinese translation:police report
Entered by: Joy Xu

08:27 Jul 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: 报警单子
In the US, if we call the police, they'll give us a piece of paper to show that you've called. A bill or record, something like that. What is the exact way of saying it?

Thanks.
Joy Xu
police report
Explanation:
It is simply called "police report".
Selected response from:

Guei Lin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the correct one. Reference:
http://www.okdui.com/ok.dui.blog/eddie.sutton.dui.police.report.jpg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3police report
Guei Lin
3acknowledgement of receipt
Jason Young
2Citizen Crime Report/ Police Crime Report
Bin Tiede


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Citizen Crime Report/ Police Crime Report


Explanation:
///

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
acknowledgement of receipt应当可以适用于很多领域。

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
police report


Explanation:
It is simply called "police report".

Guei Lin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the correct one. Reference:
http://www.okdui.com/ok.dui.blog/eddie.sutton.dui.police.report.jpg