KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

took on even less significance

Chinese translation: 站不住脚了


12:15 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: took on even less significance
But news of King Charles' edict spread rather slowly — especially in small towns. And, as always, the French held tight to their old traditions and defiantly celebrated New Year's on the old date.
The result: calendar chaos. Suddenly, that old excuse, "I'll pay you next year," took on even less significance.
试译:
但查理国王颁布法令的消息传得很慢,在一些小镇更是如此。同往常一样,法国人总是恪守旧的传统,照样在老日子庆祝新年。
结果可好,日历全乱了套。那句老掉牙的藉口:“我明年会付你钱”一下子就更不顶屁用了(??)。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:站不住脚了
Explanation:
“明年再还你”这一借口就站不住脚了/更没人相信了
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
正是这层意思!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Another suggestion...
Denyce Seow
4 +1站不住脚了
Lu Zou
5已显得无伤大雅
Last Hermit
4Another option
Xiaoping Fu
4更要大打折扣了
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
更要大打折扣了


Explanation:
更要大打折扣了

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Another suggestion...


Explanation:
更加没有意义了...


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jade Lai
1 hr

agree  chica nueva: take on = 开始有(某种品质)(朗文进阶词典)
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
已显得无伤大雅


Explanation:
But no clue as to the reason of that conclusion.

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
站不住脚了


Explanation:
“明年再还你”这一借口就站不住脚了/更没人相信了

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
谢谢!
正是这层意思!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
13 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another option


Explanation:
“明年再还你钱”之类的推托之词,就更不能当回事儿了。什么时候是今年,什么时候是明年,已经不清楚了,说明年还你钱,还不等于没说,千万别跟他认真。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35