KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sentence

Chinese translation: 我的理解:


23:13 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: sentence
For all the buzz about Beckham's ability to bend a ball like, well, himself, his ability to sell replica uniforms is just as notable. His metrosexual image goes down well in Asia, especially among teenage girls in Japan, where he got rock star treatment during the 2002 World Cup finals. Asia generates a quarter of his endorsement earnings.
如何理解For all the buzz about Beckham's ability to bend a ball like, well, himself?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:我的理解:
Explanation:
For all the buzz about Beckham's ability to bend a ball like, well, himself.

我的理解:
To bend a ball like = 像似(某某人)射曲线球 – [what follows ‘like’ should be an example of someone who can equally produce a goal with curved ball.]
Well, himself = 就像他自己 (因为没有与他匹敌的例子)
buzz about [简明英汉词典]闹哄哄地跑来跑去
试译:
就像众人(议论纷纷)(争相报导)(乐于议论)碧咸独俱一格的曲线(球)射门本领,
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2我的理解:Philip Tang
4 +2Well, there was a famous movie years ago about some girls playing soccer in Britain.
Lin Yang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well, there was a famous movie years ago about some girls playing soccer in Britain.


Explanation:
The movie's name is Bend it Like Beckham. That is how the first sentence came from. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-05-24 01:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bend in British English simply means kick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-24 01:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里就是说他的高超的足球技艺,没有别的。


    Reference: http://www.mov8.com/movie/show.asp?title=Bend+It+Like+Beckha...
Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: The title of this movie certainly explains the sentence construct of "bend a ball like, well, himself". I read too much into it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, wherestip.

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiangdong.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我的理解:


Explanation:
For all the buzz about Beckham's ability to bend a ball like, well, himself.

我的理解:
To bend a ball like = 像似(某某人)射曲线球 – [what follows ‘like’ should be an example of someone who can equally produce a goal with curved ball.]
Well, himself = 就像他自己 (因为没有与他匹敌的例子)
buzz about [简明英汉词典]闹哄哄地跑来跑去
试译:
就像众人(议论纷纷)(争相报导)(乐于议论)碧咸独俱一格的曲线(球)射门本领,


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Zhijun JIANG
1 day47 mins
  -> Thanks