KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Homeboy

Chinese translation: 建议


23:59 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Homeboy
Alessandro Del Piero:
Homeboy
Muscular Juventus star striker Alessandro Del Piero features prominently in Adidas, Disney and Pepsi promotional efforts in Italy. Reportedly turned down a move to Spain's Real Madrid because it would have affected his extensive Italian business interests.
恋家球星?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
Homeboy 好象不仅指恋家恋国,有时还只本地的本国的,比如有些人在本地比赛的表现就好,出去就不行.
叫本土球星如何?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
“本土球星”不错。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1地缘球星Philip Tang
4建议
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homeboy
建议


Explanation:
Homeboy 好象不仅指恋家恋国,有时还只本地的本国的,比如有些人在本地比赛的表现就好,出去就不行.
叫本土球星如何?


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!
“本土球星”不错。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homeboy
地缘球星


Explanation:
Homeboy = man or boy from somebody’s home town, state, or neighborhood, especially somebody shares that person’s own culture
Culture and customs, slang, also called homey.

是指 piero 身为意大利人代言意大利商品 (Adidas, Disney and Pepsi promotional efforts in Italy); Lu Zou 的 ‘本土球星’ 有理由; 也可以考虑 “地缘球星”.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
23 hrs
  -> Thanks