KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

playing surface

Chinese translation: 比赛场地


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:playing surface
Chinese translation:比赛场地
Entered by: Smartrans He

06:02 Nov 30, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: playing surface
a change of playing surface,a change of venue for a rugby match.
jinshi
比赛场地
Explanation:
在乒乓球的术语当中,Playing Surface称为比赛台面,网球没有“台面”,但是有场地,可以称为“比赛场地”,或简称“赛场”,附上“乒乓术语网页”供参考。
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been very helpful.
Good night.
Jinshi
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1比赛场地
shcheong
5“比赛场地地面”, or "比赛场地地面状况“Sunshine Wang
4改变赛场草坪
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
改变赛场草坪


Explanation:
就我所知," a change of playing surface" 是指改变草坪状况(例如人工草坪换为自然草坪)。
" a change of venue" 是指改变比赛场地(从此地改到彼地〕。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
比赛场地


Explanation:
在乒乓球的术语当中,Playing Surface称为比赛台面,网球没有“台面”,但是有场地,可以称为“比赛场地”,或简称“赛场”,附上“乒乓术语网页”供参考。


    Reference: http://www.cstudent.com/freebbs/vt-acss-sports/messages/36.s...
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been very helpful.
Good night.
Jinshi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Wow, one whole point. How generous!
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“比赛场地地面”, or "比赛场地地面状况“


Explanation:
If you want to be more specific, you may say "比赛场地地面","比赛场地状况",or"比赛场地地面状况",instead of "比赛地面".

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese