KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Bowls Bonanza

Chinese translation: 幸运保龄球


09:35 Sep 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Bowls Bonanza
请问有谁知道Bowls Bonanza是种什么样的体育活动或竞技?
谢谢!!!
Yuting Xiao
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:幸运保龄球
Explanation:
http://www.alzgmc.org/downloads/newsletter1st2006.pdf
Bowling Bonanza. The Bowling Bonanza is a benefit for the Alzheimer’s Association - Greater Michigan......
可能是一种福利彩票或类似的东西

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2007-09-21 11:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.classicalaction.org/news/ claNEWS_fal03win04.pdf
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2幸运保龄球
Yang Min
3 +1幸运足球赛
karcsy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bowls bonanza
幸运保龄球


Explanation:
http://www.alzgmc.org/downloads/newsletter1st2006.pdf
Bowling Bonanza. The Bowling Bonanza is a benefit for the Alzheimer’s Association - Greater Michigan......
可能是一种福利彩票或类似的东西

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2007-09-21 11:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.classicalaction.org/news/ claNEWS_fal03win04.pdf

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 不错的意译法。
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Diana Chen
20 days
  -> thank you!

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bowls bonanza
幸运足球赛


Explanation:
please take a look at BCS bowl bonanza...
I am not a sports fanatic, but bowls must refer to various football games such as rose bowl, fiesta bowls, etc. various soccer games.

Bonanza means boom, manna hence 幸运

BCS Bowl Bonanza: College Football's Showdown | Sports | The Tufts ...BCS Bowl Bonanza: College Football's Showdown. December 8, 2006. by Chris Katz. Ever since the clock expired in Ann Arbor and the Ohio State Buckeyes had ...
www.tuftsobserver.org/sports/20061208/bcs_bowl_bonanza_coll... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

In The Bleachers College Football Blog » Blog Archive » ITB Bowl ...2 Responses to “ITB Bowl Bonanza Final Standings” ... along with other College Football tickets including Fiesta Bowl tickets and BCS Championship tickets. ...
inthebleachers.net/bowl-games/itb-bowl-bonanza-final-standings/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

In The Bleachers College Football Blog » Blog Archive » ITB Bowl ...ITB Bowl Bonanza Standings. by Brian Sakowski @ 10:24 am. ... other College Football tickets including Fiesta Bowl tickets and BCS Championship tickets. ...
inthebleachers.net/bowl-games/itb-bowl-bonanza-standings/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from inthebleachers.net ]


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happyzane
6 days
  -> 感恩!