KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

It starts very early

Chinese translation: FYI


02:08 Feb 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Eating Habits
English term or phrase: It starts very early
"Children at this age don't control what they eat, but they have a big influence on purchase requests for foods they might see on television," says Dr. Elsie Taveras, assistant professor of pediatrics at Harvard Medical School. "{It starts very early.}"
It makes sense, Taveras says, that watching television could have similar effects on adults' habits.
请问It指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
应该是指they have a big influence on purchase requests for foods they might see on television
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6FYI
J.H. Wang
5這現象﹐在人生階段中很早便發生。xxxvwkl
3it = 电视广告对孩子(吃东西)的影响力
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it starts very early
FYI


Explanation:
应该是指they have a big influence on purchase requests for foods they might see on television

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: Agree with Jinhang Wang.
25 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  orientalhorizon
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Helen Li: Agree with Jinghang Wang
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Milton Guo
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  rushidao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Joy-KC
3 days11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it starts very early
這現象﹐在人生階段中很早便發生。


Explanation:
It 是指 "上述這種現象"。

xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it starts very early
it = 电视广告对孩子(吃东西)的影响力


Explanation:
Don't let the amount of television you're watching dictate your diet, either.

Recent Harvard Medical School research showed that the more 3-year-olds watch television, the more sugary drinks and extra calories they ate. The study controlled for factors such as maternal sociodemographics and parents' body mass index. While the types of programs being watched weren't documented, researchers inferred that advertising between or embedded within shows might be one explanation.

"Children at this age don't control what they eat, but they have a big influence on purchase requests for foods they might see on television," says Dr. Elsie Taveras, assistant professor of pediatrics at Harvard Medical School. "It starts very early."

It makes sense, Taveras says, that watching television could have similar effects on adults' habits.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82