KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Stripping and rough shaping holes

Chinese translation: 清除覆盖物并粗略地修整球洞


18:31 Feb 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: Stripping and rough shaping holes
• Heavy equipment operator JD270 and JD700and JD750 dozer
• Stripping and rough shaping holes.
• Directing all removal of top soil and subsoil
• Renovation of Golf holes around the clubhouse at the Wascana Country Club
• Installed drainage in fairways and greens
• Installed Greens mix in greens to USGA specification
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:清除覆盖物并粗略地修整球洞
Explanation:
清除覆盖物并粗略地修整球洞

strip在字典有“To clear of a natural covering or growth”, 因此我猜测stripping这个动作可能是将球洞上的覆盖物清除掉。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1清除覆盖物并粗略地修整球洞
Julia Zou
4剥离浮土并粗略修正孔
Duobing Chen
3 +1切底鏟除及粗糙地整理球洞(表面)
pkchan
3stripping = stripping topsoil
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripping and rough shaping holes
切底鏟除及粗糙地整理球洞(表面)


Explanation:
是指高爾夫球洞吧

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao: stripping -> stripping topsoil -> 鏟除表土
3 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripping and rough shaping holes
剥离浮土并粗略修正孔


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripping and rough shaping holes
清除覆盖物并粗略地修整球洞


Explanation:
清除覆盖物并粗略地修整球洞

strip在字典有“To clear of a natural covering or growth”, 因此我猜测stripping这个动作可能是将球洞上的覆盖物清除掉。

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stripping and rough shaping holes
stripping = stripping topsoil


Explanation:
Avenel Restoration: Latest NewsMacCurrach Golf (Back 9)—Installation of sediment traps, storm drainage, rough shaping and removal of topsoil. Over the course of the last two weeks we have ...
www.tpcavenelupdate.com/currConditions.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] New Member opportunity The biggest management issue facing Cromer ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bulk includes stripping topsoil, rough shaping placing clay green base .... divots, it’s not just men who make holes in the course. Katrina Brown ...
www.cromergolfclub.com.au/images/uploadimages/documents/Cro... - Similar pages

[PDF] olde vine article (Page 1)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ideal place to build a golf course. The 11th hole is a replica. of the world famous 4th hole ... This crew starts by stripping the top soil off so that sand ...
www.barnetholdingsllc.com/press/Olde_Vine/olde-vine-press.p... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2008-02-24 05:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stripping = 剥离:

LandscapeOnLine...... :: 阅读主题- 常用景观英语仅供各位同仁参考- [ Translate this page ]golf and driving ranges 高尔夫和高尔夫练习场 grading 场地平整 granular soil粒状土壤 .... topsoil stripping 表土剥离 tot lots儿童游戏场,幼儿游戏场 ...
www.landscapeonline.com.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1097 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

园林英语对照- 园林景观论坛- 疯狂园林人论坛园林设计|园林绿化 ...- [ Translate this page ]topsoil stripping 表土剥离 tot lots儿童游戏场,幼儿游戏场 townscape 城市景观 .... golf and driving ranges 高尔夫和高尔夫练习场 grading 场地平整 ...
bbs.444.com.cn/thread-39212-1-8.html - 122k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82