KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

national colors

Chinese translation: 国旗


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national colors
Chinese translation:国旗
Entered by: Sunny Xia

01:34 Mar 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: national colors
Olympic Games:The traditional “parade of nations” ceremony that opens the proceedings is an opportunity for people everywhere to see their national colors on display.
Sunny Xia
国旗
Explanation:
我想,指的应该是国旗:...看到他们的国旗飘飘。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5国旗Wenjer Leuschel
5 +3民族色彩
Amy Shen
4 +1国旗的颜色
Ping Liu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
国旗


Explanation:
我想,指的应该是国旗:...看到他们的国旗飘飘。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 此词含义较广,也可能包括其队旗、区旗或彩旗、彩带。如为英国用法,当以国旗为主。//不错,老兄。
15 mins
  -> 谢啦,不过colours才是英国的。

agree  William He
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  ADELLEBJ: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/flags/us^nclrs.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Milton Guo
1 day53 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国旗的颜色


Explanation:
我想是国旗的颜色吧,就像咱们的是红色,其他国家有的不只一种颜色,比如红蓝白什么的,这些颜色在设计运动员服装的时候常被用到,有时看到服装也能大概判断国家了。。。。见笑

Ping Liu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 有可能。我原先想的是“彩旗飘飘,红旗不倒”,这“民族色彩”倒也蛮具有民族特色的。
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
民族色彩


Explanation:
请参见viki注释:

National colours are frequently part of a country's set of national symbols.

Many states and nations have formally adopted a set of colours as their official "national colours" while others have de facto national colours that have become well-known through popular use. National colours often appear on a variety of different media, from the nation's flag to the colours used in sports.

所以在此处不仅是指国旗颜色,还包括运动员身上穿着的服装,有些运动方队中,还会有运动员身着民族特有的服饰,这些最能代表一个民族的颜色都应该包含在内


Amy Shen
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 有可能。我原先想的是“彩旗飘飘,红旗不倒”,这“民族色彩”倒也蛮具有民族特色的。
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  Michael Lai: very nice translation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  Helen Li
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen!