KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

honor athletic excellence

Chinese translation: 嘉奖卓越的体育表现


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honor athletic excellence
Chinese translation:嘉奖卓越的体育表现
Entered by: Sunny Xia

01:35 Mar 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: honor athletic excellence
at 8 p.m. on the 8th day of the 8th month of the 8th year of this millennium the XXIX Olympic Games will officially commence in Beijing, uniting the Chinese number for prosperity with an event that has come to honor athletic excellence as well as the importance of sports in our everyday lives.
Sunny Xia
嘉奖卓越的体育表现
Explanation:
嘉奖卓越的体育表现,并使我们更加认识到运动在日常生活中的重要性

honor 的一个是athletic excellence,还有importance of sports, 自己是无论如何也写不出这种句子的,唉, 感叹。。。
Selected response from:

Ping Liu
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4嘉奖卓越的体育表现
Ping Liu
3 +2表扬运动方面的卓越表现Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
表扬运动方面的卓越表现


Explanation:
差不多可以这么说:...结合代表“发达”的中国数字与表扬运动上的卓越表现和日常运动之重要性的盛会。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael Lai
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
嘉奖卓越的体育表现


Explanation:
嘉奖卓越的体育表现,并使我们更加认识到运动在日常生活中的重要性

honor 的一个是athletic excellence,还有importance of sports, 自己是无论如何也写不出这种句子的,唉, 感叹。。。

Ping Liu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Shen
30 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 也不错,或更好。
3 hrs

agree  Helen Li
5 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
1 day16 mins