KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pool tethers

Chinese translation: 游泳栓绳


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool tethers
Chinese translation:游泳栓绳
Entered by: clearwater

05:08 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Healthier Single
English term or phrase: pool tethers
More time-strapped single parents can get moving by sneaking exercise into a family activity. Shirley Archer, the newly named IDEA Fitness Instructor of the Year and author of Fitness 9 to 5, suggests a group bike ride. Or, like Archer, you can get creative and patch together a circuit training program in your backyard. Hers consists of {pool tethers}, a jump rope, hand weights, an exercise bike, a jogging in-place station and a mat or stability ball for abdominal crunches.
clearwater
China
泳绳=Swim thethers
Explanation:
感觉这儿应该是指Swim thethers(见下Reference)。是一种用来加强游泳时的锻炼强度,加强卡路里消耗的游泳器材,在中国不是太常见(这儿的用语也不太常见:-)),感觉Clearwater翻的这篇文章里好些用语也不甚常见、规范。
没见过有相应的中文定译,可根据你对语境的理解译为:泳绳、游泳栓绳,泳池绳等。但愿对你有用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2008-09-07 04:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有道理,借Tianshandun的想法用游泳制约绳怎样,或者你有更好的措辞。反正是指什么东西已经很清楚。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(用于阻力游泳训练的)制约绳xxxtianshandun
4泳绳=Swim thethers
Adsion


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
泳绳=Swim thethers


Explanation:
感觉这儿应该是指Swim thethers(见下Reference)。是一种用来加强游泳时的锻炼强度,加强卡路里消耗的游泳器材,在中国不是太常见(这儿的用语也不太常见:-)),感觉Clearwater翻的这篇文章里好些用语也不甚常见、规范。
没见过有相应的中文定译,可根据你对语境的理解译为:泳绳、游泳栓绳,泳池绳等。但愿对你有用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2008-09-07 04:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有道理,借Tianshandun的想法用游泳制约绳怎样,或者你有更好的措辞。反正是指什么东西已经很清楚。


    Reference: http://barefootted.com/2006/05/swim-tether-turn-your-pool-in...
    Reference: http://www.swimtether.com/
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 如果译成“泳绳”,怕被读者误以为是:泳池拉几条泳绳,不仅有“快游池”、“慢游池”。显然,此泳绳非彼泳绳。


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(用于阻力游泳训练的)制约绳


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resistance_swimming


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-09-07 11:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andion Liu 说得对,你这篇文章中的“术语”好像很不规范,也许是新说法。我觉得在没有现成译名的情况下,多用几个字说清楚些可以减少歧义或错误。供参考。

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!