KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

extension agent

Chinese translation: 推广员


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extension agent
Chinese translation:推广员
Entered by: clearwater

02:02 Nov 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / turf maintenance
English term or phrase: extension agent
"Regardless of the region, the key to the irrigation process is working with your local university turf {extension agent} and coming up with a schedule for your area," Perry says. "Many people in the athletic field industry over-irrigate, because they feel they need to water every day or five times a week. That may not be the case." Over-saturation of fields can lead to root rot or, at the very least, uneven playing surfaces resulting from heavy foot traffic on soil that isn't sufficiently firm, Perry adds.
clearwater
China
(农业)技术宣传/推广员
Explanation:
有关这个词的历史参考:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agricultural_extension


Selected response from:

QUOI
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(农业)技术宣传/推广员
QUOI
3铺草皮的人
Mark Chen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
铺草皮的人


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(农业)技术宣传/推广员


Explanation:
有关这个词的历史参考:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agricultural_extension




QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 没错,就是*推广员*。 比较:Agricultural Technology and Extension Center 农业技术推广站
1 hr
  -> thank you