KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

evacuation routes

Chinese translation: Explanation


09:10 Jun 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: evacuation routes
Peter Baker, president of Superyacht Technologies, a Fort Lauderdale marine project management firm, advises clients with red-ensign yachts to qualify for British Maritime Coastal Agency (MCA) code. MCA regulations establish strict guidelines for safety gear, evacuation routes, and fire-suppression equipment to make yachts as safe as possible. "When you go to sell the boat, most people will ask if it’s MCA-compliant," Baker says. "It might cost from $30,000 to $100,000 to get an older boat up to spec, but that might mean an extra million when it’s sold." Baker adds that several custom yacht builders are constructing all their new vessels to MCA code, ensuring that they retain their value.
对私人游艇来说,这是什么路线?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Explanation
Explanation:
When the yatch is on fire or if it is going to capsize, people on board should try to get out as quick as possible, using the evacuation route.

Actually, this is standard fire safety requirement. You see this "evacuation route" in hotels, schools, and in fact in all public places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-27 09:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

逃生路线 evacuation route
140.111.66.20/top/engcam/11.doc

疏散路线, Evacuation route, 从建筑物内向某点到最终安全出口的路线
www.qiangdun.com/xiaofang_cs_7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-27 09:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type in \"ship\" and \"evacuation route\" in Google, and you\'ll find more information.

Just a thought: Did they have an evacuation route on Titantic?? Hmm, if yes, Jack would probably have survived and lived happily ever after with Rose!
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
姑且叫作“逃生路线”吧。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Explanation
Denyce Seow
4 +1撤退路线/逃难路线
Ozethai
4逃难路线Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
逃难路线


Explanation:
I think so.
When accidents happens,....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-27 09:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, 逃生路线.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explanation


Explanation:
When the yatch is on fire or if it is going to capsize, people on board should try to get out as quick as possible, using the evacuation route.

Actually, this is standard fire safety requirement. You see this "evacuation route" in hotels, schools, and in fact in all public places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-27 09:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

逃生路线 evacuation route
140.111.66.20/top/engcam/11.doc

疏散路线, Evacuation route, 从建筑物内向某点到最终安全出口的路线
www.qiangdun.com/xiaofang_cs_7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-27 09:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type in \"ship\" and \"evacuation route\" in Google, and you\'ll find more information.

Just a thought: Did they have an evacuation route on Titantic?? Hmm, if yes, Jack would probably have survived and lived happily ever after with Rose!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
姑且叫作“逃生路线”吧。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Ozeeee................ :)

agree  isahuang: I prefer 疏散路线
5 hrs
  -> Thanks..........

agree  Lu Zou
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
撤退路线/逃难路线


Explanation:
As in a fare escape route. In case of emergency where do you go and jump from this yacht. How do you steer it to safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-27 10:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fire was misspelt as fare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-06-27 10:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! A tad too late.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: There are always a lot of way to express the same thing.
4 hrs