KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

very aggressive

Chinese translation: 极大胆和积极的推销


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very aggressive
Chinese translation:极大胆和积极的推销
Entered by: Ozethai

09:10 Jun 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: very aggressive
However, owners should not expect to recoup all their costs through chartering, much less earn net income. "It’s rare to make a profit," cautions Saia, who recalls only one yacht that earned $20,000 after a "very aggressive" 22-week season. "Chartering can be hard on a yacht. It’s a sensitive piece of equipment. There needs to be a lot of down time for repairs and getting from point to point, like New England to the Caribbean."
clearwater
China
极大胆和积极的推销
Explanation:
Aggressive here refers to the way the service sale is pushed to buyers.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
她记得只有一艘游艇在“非常火爆”的长达22周的旺季后净赚2万美元。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4极大胆和积极的推销
Ozethai
4补充
Lu Zou
4explanation....
Denyce Seow
3繁忙
Shang
3(一直做得/干得)积极进取的;(做得)极为决心成功的
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
繁忙


Explanation:
繁忙

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
极大胆和积极的推销


Explanation:
Aggressive here refers to the way the service sale is pushed to buyers.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
她记得只有一艘游艇在“非常火爆”的长达22周的旺季后净赚2万美元。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Yes, they sold the 'chartering'aggressively,and perhaps they also 'pushed/drove' the boat and the service crews very hard?
8 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 积极猛进的行销/销售行动 = an aggressive marketing/sales action
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Wenjer.

agree  isahuang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tingting.

agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation....


Explanation:
Judging from the text, I think it's not about "selling" the yacht. This paragraph is about chartering, so I guess this "aggressive" refers to the long period (22-week) that this yacht is on charter. 22 weeks reaping in US$20,000.... now that's a tough business.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(一直做得/干得)积极进取的;(做得)极为决心成功的


Explanation:
aggressive = forceful, and determined to succeed 强有力的;决心成功的 eg If you want to succeed in business, you must be aggressive. 如果你想在事业上成功,就必须有闯劲. an aggressive marketing campaign 一次积极进取的销售活动.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-27 19:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

朗文进阶词典

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
补充


Explanation:
猜想应该这里的very aggressive与22-week 和chartering一起译,比如“疯狂的”22周租赁大促销。

very aggressive也许是价格低,也许是其他条件(保险及担保)优惠。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235