KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

be plugged of leaks

Chinese translation: 避免价值流失


09:17 Jun 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: be plugged of leaks
Peter Baker, president of Superyacht Technologies, a Fort Lauderdale marine project management firm, advises clients with red-ensign yachts to qualify for British Maritime Coastal Agency (MCA) code. MCA regulations establish strict guidelines for safety gear, evacuation routes, and fire-suppression equipment to make yachts as safe as possible. "When you go to sell the boat, most people will ask if it’s MCA-compliant," Baker says. "It might cost from $30,000 to $100,000 to get an older boat up to spec, but that might mean an extra million when it’s sold." Baker adds that several custom yacht builders are constructing all their new vessels to MCA code, ensuring that they retain their value.
However, not every yacht’s resale value can be plugged of leaks. In the last three years, the market for yachts less than 100 feet has dropped. Today, a production yacht often sells for 20 percent below its historic value—bad news for owners of such vessels, but good news for owners seeking to purchase a new yacht, and one that might rise in value over time.
-----------------------------
保值??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:避免价值流失
Explanation:
直译应该是“堵塞价值流失的漏洞”。但这里的“leaks”指的是与上一段的安全标准问题不同的市场问题,因此不是个别销售商或制造商可以设法防堵的。所以我建议笼统一点译为“避免价值流失”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:避免贬值。
价值流失这种搭配有点不太顺口:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4避免价值流失
Xiaoping Fu
3my interpretation
Denyce Seow
3贬值?
Lu Zou
1保证"安全",不"漏"价值;'塞好/住'价值的'漏洞'
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my interpretation


Explanation:
There's depreciation at work so I guess the resale value goes down as the years go by....that's the "LEAK". In the earlier paragraph, it is mentioned that if you do a little work to the old yachts, you can get the resale price up. I guess this is the "PLUG".

I think 保值 is fine. Let's see if others can come up with a better term.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
保证"安全",不"漏"价值;'塞好/住'价值的'漏洞'


Explanation:
保证"安全",不"漏"价值;'塞好/住'价值的'漏洞'



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
避免价值流失


Explanation:
直译应该是“堵塞价值流失的漏洞”。但这里的“leaks”指的是与上一段的安全标准问题不同的市场问题,因此不是个别销售商或制造商可以设法防堵的。所以我建议笼统一点译为“避免价值流失”。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:避免贬值。
价值流失这种搭配有点不太顺口:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
贬值?


Explanation:
猜想这里是说游艇转卖价不一定会高于购买价,即也许会有所贬值。
not every yacht’s resale value can be plugged of leaks 似可译为:
但不是每个游艇都能以高于购买价售出。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235