KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

near disaster on the open waves

Chinese translation: 惊涛骇浪或汹涌的波涛


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near disaster on the open waves
Chinese translation:惊涛骇浪或汹涌的波涛
Entered by: David Xu

02:42 Jul 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: near disaster on the open waves
Not just "water-resistant-down-to-some-absurd-depth" cool, but the kind of cool that pegs the wearer as a man or woman of action. Strap a dive watch to your wrist and suddenly you're someone who can go deep; who could risk the bends; who may have faced treacherous weather, hostile sea creatures or near disaster on the open waves and--with a little help from your dive watch--lived to tell about it. Now that's cool.
clearwater
China
惊涛骇浪或汹涌的波涛
Explanation:
near disaster可以不必翻译出来,惊涛骇浪或汹涌的波涛,
面对变幻莫测的天气,危险的海洋动物或惊涛骇浪

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-02 08:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个地方我认为可以不必管near disaster,因为惊涛骇浪或汹涌的波涛就蕴涵着危险的意思,关键是上下文的衔接:

带上潜水表,你一下子就敢……,就敢……,就敢面对变幻莫测的天气,危险的海洋动物或惊涛骇浪
Selected response from:

David Xu
Grading comment
谢谢!
看来David是位翻译高手:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(有可能面对过)...在大海上差一点被完蛋了(的紧急情况)
chica nueva
4惊涛骇浪或汹涌的波涛David Xu
4FYI
jyuan_us
4大海茫茫渡劫波Wenjer Leuschel
3猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
风平浪静下暗藏的危险/灾难,猜想open waves 是开阔平坦的海浪。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: Open waves are 惊涛骇浪. They are not smooth at all.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大海茫茫渡劫波


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-01 04:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

渡尽劫波兄弟在
相逢一笑泯恩仇

You can try to put the treacherous weather, the hostile see creatures and the open waves all together to shape a vivid image of a person who is tough and steady.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-01 04:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open waves are 惊涛骇浪. They are not smooth at all.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
~{V'3V~}wenjer and Lesley~{5D?47(#,~} ~{La3vAmA=8v~}VERSION ~{9)2N?<!#~}

near=almost

~{TZ>*LN:'@KVPOUP)KMAKP!C|~}
~{2nR;5c1;>*LN:'@KMLJI~}



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-07-02 06:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

支持的看法, 提供另外两个版本供参考。
险些在惊涛骇浪中送了小命;
险些被惊涛骇浪吞噬。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-07-02 06:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

支持wenjer and Lesley de 的看法.
near=almost

在惊涛骇浪中和死神擦肩而过。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
惊涛骇浪或汹涌的波涛


Explanation:
near disaster可以不必翻译出来,惊涛骇浪或汹涌的波涛,
面对变幻莫测的天气,危险的海洋动物或惊涛骇浪

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-02 08:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个地方我认为可以不必管near disaster,因为惊涛骇浪或汹涌的波涛就蕴涵着危险的意思,关键是上下文的衔接:

带上潜水表,你一下子就敢……,就敢……,就敢面对变幻莫测的天气,危险的海洋动物或惊涛骇浪

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!
看来David是位翻译高手:)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(有可能面对过)...在大海上差一点被完蛋了(的紧急情况)


Explanation:
near disaster = 差一点完蛋了;近乎完蛋了(的紧急情况)
on the open waves = 大海上

open = not enclosed eg From the garden there was a marvellous view over open countryside. It's not a good idea to camp in the middle of an open field (= one which is not covered with trees, bushes, etc). The survivors were adrift on the open sea (= far from land)(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

open [only before a noun 只用于名词前] = not enclosed 空旷的;开阔的 eg the open country 广阔的郊野 open fields 空旷的田野


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 33 mins (2004-07-01 22:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a near miss = 近距脱靶 (朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 59 mins (2004-07-01 22:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"From the seventh century onwards, China\'s ocean-going fleets became more and more frequently seen on the boundless expanse of rolling waves of the high seas.\" Translated from Wang Yong Kuan et al., Native land, China Youth Press, Beijing, 1983 (All rights reserved)

=> 七世纪以后,中国远洋船队就日益频繁的出现在万顷波涛的大洋上.

=> on the open waves = 在万顷波涛的大洋上


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-02 12:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the open waves may simply mean the open sea outside the sheltered harbour or gulf area, rather than mid-ocean. Most diving I guess would not be in deep water, but in shallow seas around coasts.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: In that sense, yes.
10 hrs