KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

or so says Luminox

Chinese translation: 鲁美诺思公司这么宣称的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or so says Luminox
Chinese translation:鲁美诺思公司这么宣称的
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:26 Jul 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: or so says Luminox
With its exclusive, self-powered illumination, the Navy SEAL Chronograph will glow "100 times brighter than conventional luminous watches, and do so for more than 25 years"--or so says Luminox. Whatever. Designed in conjunction with our nation's fiercest fighting force, the first chronograph in the Navy SEALs series dazzles in other ways, too.
注:Luminox是美国海军海豹突击队的专用手表。
clearwater
China
Luminox 公司是这么宣称的
Explanation:
Luminox 公司是这么说(宣称)的
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Luminox 公司是这么宣称的Wenjer Leuschel
4录米诺公司宣称大约就是这些数目。
Ozethai
4FYI
jyuan_us
3正如Luminox所说David Xu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or so says luminox
Luminox 公司是这么宣称的


Explanation:
Luminox 公司是这么说(宣称)的

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, denyce.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or so says luminox
正如Luminox所说


Explanation:
正如Luminox所说, 关键是Luminox怎么翻?

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or so says luminox
录米诺公司宣称大约就是这些数目。


Explanation:
Defining the the "100 times" and the "25 years" mentioned in the quote.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or so says luminox
FYI


Explanation:
luminox公司如是说。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40