KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

time nitrogen levels

Chinese translation: time, nitrogen levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time nitrogen levels
Chinese translation:time, nitrogen levels
Entered by: David Xu

13:46 Jul 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: time nitrogen levels
For a wrist-top computer(电脑表) that stands out in a crowd, this big, 59 mm number is your dive watch. Manufactured for Divelink by Seiko, the B.U.G.--Bathymetric Underwater Gauge--has a host of features like depth, time nitrogen levels and water temperatures that flash at a rapid-fire rate of once per second, and a large-format display makes it readable at the murkiest and deepest depths.
会不会是time, nitrogen levels ?
clearwater
China
I think, there should be a comma there.
Explanation:
Time 可以作为动词用,但是好像如果作为动词用,语法讲不通。
Selected response from:

David Xu
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I think, there should be a comma there.David Xu
3 +1Not "time, nitrogen levels"
Denyce Seow
4 -1TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not "time, nitrogen levels"


Explanation:
Sorry... but I don't think there is an additional comma there.

Check this out:
http://www.thedivewatch.com/content/product_info/
To give the diver his/her exact dive profile for calculating nitrogen levels, the NITROX B.U.G. provides precision sampling. The unit samples depth information every one second, and water temperature every 10 seconds. This is a vast improvement over other dive computers, which at best sample every 20 seconds. The Nitrox B.U.G. offers a safer diving experience by the ensuring accurate information is constantly provided to the diver.

I wonder if we can take it as "measure nitrogen levels and water temperature...."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-07-02 14:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... I\'m not 100% sure now. If the comma is really there, it makes more sense to translate it as \"dive time\".

Underwater Depth Display Down to 260 Feet; Second Display for Maximum Depth, Dive Time, Water Temperature
www.liburdisscuba.com/istar.asp?a=3&dept=18


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-07-02 14:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHECK THIS OUT:
http://www.thedivewatch.com/content/product_info/manual/dive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-02 14:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this:
http://www.thedivewatch.com/content/product_info/manual/dive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-02 14:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dive time = 潜水时间

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think, there should be a comma there.


Explanation:
Time 可以作为动词用,但是好像如果作为动词用,语法讲不通。

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TRY


Explanation:
time, nitrogen levels

It doesn't make sense if you use a comma there. It will equal a sentence as this: "The BUG has the feature of telling the time".

time = Current, or any time, which means 任何时间,都可显示(潜水员所处深度)的海水氮含量



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2004-07-02 21:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即时 海水氮含量





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2004-07-02 21:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即时 海水氮含量水平

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ozethai: It's the nitrogen in the body that kills you.
6 hrs

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: Oze, you are right. But this is not about nitrogen already in the body.
14 hrs