International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

one-way ratcheting bezel

Chinese translation: 单向棘轮表圈


01:12 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: one-way ratcheting bezel
The stainless steel, 39 mm watch has date feature, phosphorescent hands and markers, a one-way ratcheting bezel, "Night Vision" backlighting, a good ol' polyurethane strap and water resistance down to 200 meters.
果真是单向棘轮表圈吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:单向棘轮表圈
Explanation:
I guess you are right. See the reference.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4手表上单方向棘轮效应(镶
Ozethai
4单向棘轮表圈
Xiaoping Fu
3one-way ratcheting timing bezel
chica nueva


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
手表上单方向棘轮效应(镶


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-07-03 02:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

手表上单方向的棘轮效应(镶宝石的)底座。

one way = 单方向
ratcheting = 棘轮效应
bezel = 手表上镶宝石的底座


Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
单向棘轮表圈


Explanation:
I guess you are right. See the reference.


    Reference: http://tw.f2.page.bid.yahoo.com/tw/auction/b10802478
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-way ratcheting timing bezel


Explanation:
http://www.2000watches.com/vshop/watch_glossary.html

Some related definitions:

bezel: The ring that surrounds the watch dial (or face). The bezel is usually made of gold, gold plate or stainless steel.

bi-directional rotating bezel: A bezel that can be rotated either clockwise or counterclockwise. These are used for mathematical calculations such as average speed or distance (see "slide rule") or for keeping track of elapsed time (see "elapsed time rotating bezel").

Googling on 'one-way ratcheting (timing) bezel', gives more explanations...

one-way = uni-directional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-03 04:00:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

bezel = 表圈;外圈;表壳紧圈
On dive watches, it is a rotating bezel.

chinadaily community
... 有关潜水手表(4 ... if you never get your dive watch wet, it\'s nice to know that it could survive up
to 2,000 meters.\" Block notes that one out of every five watches manufactured today has some sort of
dive function: water resistance, for instance, or a rotating bezel for timing the amount of ...
bbs.chinadaily.com.cn/forumpost.shtml?toppid=120710 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82