KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Speaking of which

Chinese translation: 说到此(未免得谈一谈)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Speaking of which
Chinese translation:说到此(未免得谈一谈)
Entered by: Ozethai

06:55 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Speaking of which
From its smiling face to its sleek push-button case, Suunto's original dive computer handles a depth of data both underwater and above. With separate modes and detailed memories for air, nitrox and free/gauge, as well as nifty features such as a safety-stop countdown, underwater stopwatch, bookmarks, adjustable profile memory sampling rate (whatever that is) and complete watch functions, the Stinger has more than enough to keep even the techiest dive geek busy. Speaking of which, the Stinger allows you to download all your data to a PC with special software, or to share it with others online--if you really have to. With a 46 mm titanium case and strap--or in stainless for about $500 less--it's water resistant down to 200 meters.
clearwater
China
说到此来未免得谈一谈(此"
Explanation:
Speaking of the devil: 说到曹操。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-03 07:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

括号里是:(此表的各样功能)。 Problem with encoding, I think.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3说到此来未免得谈一谈(此"
Ozethai
4 -1值得一提的是David Xu
2= speaking of techy dive geeks
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speaking of which
说到此来未免得谈一谈(此"


Explanation:
Speaking of the devil: 说到曹操。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-03 07:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

括号里是:(此表的各样功能)。 Problem with encoding, I think.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I think Oze has the closest meaning here. To me, this "which" should be referring to the "nifty features".
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Denyce!

agree  Chinoise
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jyuan_us
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
speaking of which
值得一提的是


Explanation:
worthy of mention 值得一提的是

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: not this meaning
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
speaking of which
= speaking of techy dive geeks


Explanation:
Another example: We've been invited to Rachel and Jamie's wedding - speaking of which, did you know that they're moving to Ealing? (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: Sorry, Lesley... do you think "which" might be referring to the "nifty features"???
5 hrs
  -> possibly, but I don't think so,given the list that follows 'nifty features'. Look at how the subject shifts in the example. It is almost like 'by the way' 另外;顺便说. 'techy geeks' refers to 'computer nerds'-> link to a new thought.