KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a depth of data

Chinese translation: 数据的众多数量


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a depth of data
Chinese translation:数据的众多数量
Entered by: Ozethai

22:35 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: a depth of data
From its smiling face to its sleek push-button case, Suunto's original dive computer handles a depth of data both underwater and above.
果真喻指“数据数量之多”吗?我怎么查不到depth有这一用法?
clearwater
China
数据的众多数量
Explanation:
Data may be quantitative or qualitative. “I am impressed by the depth of Wenjer's translation capacity.” It's clear I mean qualitative. "Wenjer masters a wide variety of languages." This width would refer to something quantitative. Usually when we use depth, instead of width, it's the qualitative aspect we are talking about. Here, we're talking about something underwater, and water is often associated with depth, not width. So in his rhetoric, the writer chooses to allow a juxtaposition of one with the other. Nevertheless, I believe it is still quantity, not quality, that the writer is talking about. In other words, "depth" here means "nemerous", "plenty", "many",etc.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
лл!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2数据的众多数量
Ozethai
4 +1a lot of dataDavid Xu
4数据深度
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
数据深度


Explanation:
为什么不可以是数据深度?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
数据的众多数量


Explanation:
Data may be quantitative or qualitative. “I am impressed by the depth of Wenjer's translation capacity.” It's clear I mean qualitative. "Wenjer masters a wide variety of languages." This width would refer to something quantitative. Usually when we use depth, instead of width, it's the qualitative aspect we are talking about. Here, we're talking about something underwater, and water is often associated with depth, not width. So in his rhetoric, the writer chooses to allow a juxtaposition of one with the other. Nevertheless, I believe it is still quantity, not quality, that the writer is talking about. In other words, "depth" here means "nemerous", "plenty", "many",etc.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
лл!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

agree  Denyce Seow
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Denyce.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lot of data


Explanation:
simply means a lot of data. It's the writer's style of talking about diving things. I think 大量的数据 is ok.

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> thanks