KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

PREMIER TEAMS

Chinese translation: 種子隊


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PREMIER TEAMS
Chinese translation:種子隊
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

17:48 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: PREMIER TEAMS
可以翻为种子队吗? 谢谢!
Andreas Yan
種子隊
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:422S2TUYWhsJ:wwwq.sd...|lang_zh-TW

有人翻譯成 "超級隊", 不過你的 "種子隊" 有幾分道理, keep it that way.
要不然稱為 "基本隊" 也無妨, 因為 premier 的本意是 first in time, earliest 或 first in position, rank or importance 的意思.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you Wenjer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2種子隊Wenjer Leuschel
4超級隊
servejoy
4少年队
Shang


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premier teams
種子隊


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:422S2TUYWhsJ:wwwq.sd...|lang_zh-TW

有人翻譯成 "超級隊", 不過你的 "種子隊" 有幾分道理, keep it that way.
要不然稱為 "基本隊" 也無妨, 因為 premier 的本意是 first in time, earliest 或 first in position, rank or importance 的意思.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you Wenjer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angus Woo: 支持種子的翻譯。They are top competitors.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premier teams
少年队


Explanation:
http://www.mnyouthsoccer.org/competitive/premier.cfm

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premier teams
超級隊


Explanation:
Considering your context (veteran, senior, premier), the teams are categorized by experience. So premier here means the highest experience/achievement.

servejoy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese