KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

storm shutters

Chinese translation: Another Try


03:56 Feb 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: storm shutters
Men's Health cover model Gregg Avedon lives in Florida. Do the names Charley, Frances, Ivan, and Jeanne mean anything to you? Avedon spent much of 2004 lifting storm shutters and storing away patio furniture, then taking cover.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Another Try
Explanation:
防(暴)雨百叶窗

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-13 04:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可开关钢制通风百叶窗 可开关铝制通风百叶窗 固定金属叶片防雨百叶窗 可开关铝制防雨百叶窗 可开关透明通风百叶窗 固定透明防雨百叶窗 可开关透明防雨百叶窗
http://www.megaunity.com/Products.asp
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Another Try
Jianming Sun
4 +2tryisahuang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
try


Explanation:
百叶护窗或者就叫护窗
its a shutter outside the window to guard against storm. 我住的这个城市,有的房子有这种窗,但更多的只是一个装饰性的护窗,一般都是木制的。而在法国,几乎每家都有这种护窗,遮风但我觉得更多的是遮光。

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Another Try


Explanation:
防(暴)雨百叶窗

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-13 04:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可开关钢制通风百叶窗 可开关铝制通风百叶窗 固定金属叶片防雨百叶窗 可开关铝制防雨百叶窗 可开关透明通风百叶窗 固定透明防雨百叶窗 可开关透明防雨百叶窗
http://www.megaunity.com/Products.asp

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiang Ding
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!