KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tank off

Chinese translation: 消耗完


03:14 Feb 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: tank off
When's the best time to drink a protein shake?
Although it can vary by brand, most experts recommend taking protein in two servings: one an hour or so before your workout to tank off your body's energy reserves, and another dose immediately after you work out to help repair muscle damage and fuel the growth of new muscles.
相当于tank up?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:消耗完
Explanation:
tank 翻译为箱/水箱等
tank off 指腾空箱/水箱 意思就是把身体的能量都消耗完了
Selected response from:

David Li
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:清空
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TRY
jyuan_us
5消耗完David Li


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
让身体能量储备释放出来, 让体内能量蓄势待发, 让体内能量就位, 以准备运动. 似和运动之前先舒展以下筋骨, 抻抻胳膊腿, 活动活动关节一个原理.

这里把reserves比喻为tank,迎合tank up 不同

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-21 03:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. 迎合=应和.

tank up 指添加能量. 我认为做workout的目的是把体内多余的热量消耗掉. 如果事先给身体添加能量, 这违背了运动的目的, 抵消了运动的作用.


jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
消耗完


Explanation:
tank 翻译为箱/水箱等
tank off 指腾空箱/水箱 意思就是把身体的能量都消耗完了

David Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:清空