KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

As effective as high-protein diets are for losing weight

Chinese translation: 尽管他们有着同高蛋白食品一样的减肥效果,


04:32 Feb 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: As effective as high-protein diets are for losing weight
Will cutting carbs help my muscles grow faster?
Short answer: no. As effective as high-protein diets are for losing weight, you still need carbs and fat for maximum muscle growth. Your body uses carbs for energy during exercise. If your cache of carbs is low, your body will use protein as an alternate fuel source, and your muscles won't grow as much as they would if you were feeding them a cocktail of protein and carbs. As for the fat, it's vital for the production of muscle-building testosterone. (Studies show that guys who eat higher-fat diets also have higher testosterone levels.)
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:尽管他们有着同高蛋白食品一样的减肥效果,
Explanation:
尽管他们有着同高蛋白食品一样的减肥效果,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-21 05:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cutting carbs 减少高碳水化合物的饮食

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-02-21 05:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

尽管减少碳水化合物的摄入量有着同食用高蛋白食品一样的减肥效果,
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3尽管他们有着同高蛋白食品一样的减肥效果,
Edward LIU
5 +2explanationisahuang
5TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as effective as high-protein diets are for losing weight
尽管他们有着同高蛋白食品一样的减肥效果,


Explanation:
尽管他们有着同高蛋白食品一样的减肥效果,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-21 05:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cutting carbs 减少高碳水化合物的饮食

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-02-21 05:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

尽管减少碳水化合物的摄入量有着同食用高蛋白食品一样的减肥效果,


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Perhaps this is what the author means.
3 hrs

agree  Philip Tang: Your last added note; 100% correct!
10 hrs

agree  David Li
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as effective as high-protein diets are for losing weight
TRY


Explanation:

我认为这句话结构怪异, paraphrase 后, 句子意思是这样的:

High-protein diets are as effective for maximum muscle growth as for losing weight, but you still need carbs and fat for maximum muscle growth.

虽然高蛋白减肥餐在促进肌肉生长方面的效果, 同其减肥效果一样好, 但你仍需摄入(足量的) carbs and fat, 才能保证肌肉的最大限度生长.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-02-21 07:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一种解读, 看看哪个fits your context more.
句子可改写为:
Although you are having something as effective as high-protein diets for losing weight, you still need carbs and fat for maximum muscle growth.

Although you are having something 被省略了. Something 和 high-protein diets 是同位语.

虽然你吃了高蛋白减肥餐这样的减肥效果相当好的食物-->虽然你用了吃高蛋白减肥餐这样一种效果相当好的减肥方法, 但你仍需...

这里的转折关系很牵强, 看不出减肥和肌肉生长的关系. 也许作者想说, 有人可能会认为, 高蛋白减肥餐的减肥效果, 好到不至于影响肌肉生长, 而作者指出这是错误观念, 你仍需摄入(足量的) carbs and fat, 才能保证肌肉的最大限度生长.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-21 07:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry my confidence level is 2.

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as effective as high-protein diets are for losing weight
explanation


Explanation:
The sentence should be understood as: carbs are effective for muscle growth as high-protein is effective for losing weight.

正如高蛋白食物有利减肥一样,碳水化合物亦有利于肌肉增长。

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs

agree  jyuan_us: Saw the structure in a couple of standardized tests.
2 days16 hrs