upon reaching their boiling point in the office

Chinese translation: 在办公室里忙得不可开交的时候

01:36 Apr 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: upon reaching their boiling point in the office
Organize
Everyone knows someone who, upon reaching their boiling point in the office, has to organize their desk in order to feel sane. Somehow, dealing with the piles of files and papers covering their desk makes them feel more in control and less stressed as a result.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在办公室里忙得不可开交的时候
Explanation:
也可直译:达到其沸点

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-13 03:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 焦头烂额
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4办公室工作最火热/爆时
Ritchest
3 +1在办公室里忙得不可开交的时候
wherestip
3 +1正/当/(达)到要发火/发脾气时
chica nueva
3在办公室最繁忙的时候
Haiyang Ai


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在办公室里忙得不可开交的时候


Explanation:
也可直译:达到其沸点

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-13 03:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 焦头烂额

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxshlconsultan: I prefer the two alternative translations rather than the main choice
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在办公室最繁忙的时候


Explanation:
Trying

Haiyang Ai
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
办公室工作最火热/爆时


Explanation:
办公室工作最火热/爆时(与水开恰好相对)

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 29

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
正/当/(达)到要发火/发脾气时


Explanation:
正/当/(达)到要发火/发脾气时

see 'boil over'

boil over = If a difficult situation or negative emotion boils over, it cannot be controlled any more, and people start to argue or fight.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search