KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

Respondent vs Interviewee

Chinese translation: 接受(问卷)调查者,受访者


14:15 Feb 18, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying
English term or phrase: Respondent vs Interviewee
在调查问卷的个人信息栏出现Respondent name 和Interviewee name。这两个难道不是一个人吗?有点糊涂了。如果不同,那么两个又应该怎么翻译呢?
Jenny Lu
China
Chinese translation:接受(问卷)调查者,受访者
Explanation:
区别在于是否有面谈:接受(问卷)调查者只需填表,不需要面谈
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4接受(问卷)调查者,受访者
Shang
5 +1回答者 vs 被调查者
Matt Trueman
4FYI
Naikei Wong
3应答者与受访者Ritchest


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
respondent vs interviewee
接受(问卷)调查者,受访者


Explanation:
区别在于是否有面谈:接受(问卷)调查者只需填表,不需要面谈

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Denyce Seow: See above.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Wilman
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  IC --
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respondent vs interviewee
回答者 vs 被调查者


Explanation:
Respondent name 和 Interviewee name 在这里应该是一个意思。编写调查问卷的人可能没留心,就用了两种说法。

Matt Trueman
QualityLanguage.com

Matt Trueman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respondent vs interviewee
FYI


Explanation:
正常情况应该是一样的,特别是"interviews” (面试/采访)…

“Respondent” is a broader term than “interviewee” in the sense that it means somebody who gives an answer/response to a question/ test stimulus.

An “interviewee” *is* a respondent who gives responses during an interview. For other settings of data collection, such as questionnaires (or surveys) and experiments, other terms are used.


Interviewee --> interview

Respondent, subject, participant --> questionnaire, survey

Subject, participant --> experiment, test (in a lab)

Why not ask the client or agent for clarification? I came across a questionnaire-cum-interview assignment recently, and there were mistakes here and there....


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respondent vs interviewee
应答者与受访者


Explanation:
应答者与受访者

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese