KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

ASB practitioner

Chinese translation: 改变反社会行为的工作者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ASB practitioner
Chinese translation:改变反社会行为的工作者
Entered by: orientalhorizon

08:11 Nov 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / Anti-social behaviour
English term or phrase: ASB practitioner
...In each of the neighbourhoods, interviews and focus groups were organised with residents and ASB practitioners....

造成反社会行为的是ASB perpetrator。那么ASB practitioner是不是倡导治理这种行为的人呢?应该怎么翻译比较好呢?谢谢!
Yue Xu
改变反社会行为的工作者
Explanation:
英国有的大学有一门ASB PRACTITIONER专业,可给予修该科目的人以资格认证,授予学位。有点像国内的思想工作者,感化影响那些有反社会行为或倾向的青少年,使之向好的方面转变。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
专业还分得真细啊~非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5反社会行为者
happyzane
5改变反社会行为的工作者
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asb practitioner
改变反社会行为的工作者


Explanation:
英国有的大学有一门ASB PRACTITIONER专业,可给予修该科目的人以资格认证,授予学位。有点像国内的思想工作者,感化影响那些有反社会行为或倾向的青少年,使之向好的方面转变。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
专业还分得真细啊~非常感谢!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asb practitioner
反社会行为者


Explanation:
poster的理解是对的。asb practitioner就是实施反社会行为的人。

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我觉得反社会行为者应该是ASB perpetrator,而且原文中也出现了。thanks anyway !





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jason Ma, happyzane