KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Surveying

tend to be driven

Chinese translation: 往往两个人都会被激励


13:30 Nov 21, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying
English term or phrase: tend to be driven
[FIRST NAME], both you and [COWORKER FIRST NAME] are likely to convey a sense of urgency and encourage immediate results. You both tend to be driven, which can help the two of you undertake difficult issues and solve problems quickly.

You both tend to be driven 如何翻译较好?
Fred Ma
China
Chinese translation:往往两个人都会被激励
Explanation:
FYI,激励比较适合
Selected response from:

zoey_zh
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5坚韧不拔,有毅力
jyuan_us
4 +1往往干劲十足tanglsus
4往往两个人都会被激励
zoey_zh
4往往会相互促进
Ivan Niu
4往往会受到驱使
Neyle


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
往往干劲十足


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danny Wu
2 days2 hrs
  -> thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
往往会受到驱使


Explanation:
往往会受到驱使

tend to inf. :往往会

drive: 迫使;驱使

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
往往会相互促进


Explanation:
to influence sth or cause it to make progress 激励;促进;推进

or 往往会相互激励

Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
坚韧不拔,有毅力


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/driven

3. driven - strongly motivated to succeed
compulsive, determined
ambitious - having a strong desire for success or achievement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2013-11-24 00:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者有抱负。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
往往两个人都会被激励


Explanation:
FYI,激励比较适合

zoey_zh
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!