KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Server

Chinese translation: 伺服器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Server
Chinese translation:伺服器
Entered by: Smartrans He

05:37 Nov 2, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Server
Is there any difference between 伺服器 and 服务器?
chooi
Malaysia
伺服器
Explanation:
很高兴这里的气氛热烈起来了。专业译者之间的讨论有助于问题的澄清。Smartrans 讲得没错,几间大公司在澄清译名混乱方面起了一定作用。但我们应该看到问题仍然存在。这里再补充几点,以就教于各位同行:
一、简体和繁体的区别并不是关键。现在BIG5码和GB码都可以显示繁简两种字体。所以人们可以看到繁体的“服务器”和简体的“伺服器”。
二、台湾业界很少用“服务器”和“主机”,即使是"virtual server"和 "virtual hosting",也多半译为“虚拟伺服器”。但大陆业界则是“伺服器”、“侍服器”和“服务器”兼用。
三、现在仍然有人坚持用“实体主机”和“虚拟主机”来分指"hardware server"和"server hosting"。
四、英文的"server hosting","virtual hosting","virtual server","web hosting"等等,大致指的是同一件事,但是却有很多种不同的译法,例如:“虚拟主机”、“虚拟伺服器”、“主机代管”、“主机托管”、“主机出租”、“主机租用”,等等。
五、以“主机”来译"server",最早出现在大陆,大概是一时找不到好的译名,而且无法预见"server"的多样的发展。沿用至今,出现很多问题。首先,“主机”一词实体感太强,致使后来译"server hosting"和"virtual server"时造成困难。其次,“主机”一词与"server"词义相反。服务者应该是“仆”而不是“主”。因此,“主机”一词与分布式系统的概念也不太协调。
所以,我个人认为,几间大公司既然要澄清混乱,却没有决心弃用“主机”一词,不能不是一种遗憾。因为,混乱主要就出在“主机”一词。现在,混乱仍然存在。今后随着围绕"server"的新术语的出现,还可能有新的混乱。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I found the explanation and discussion taken place here as very productive, it certainly has answered my question. In fact I would like to thank everyone for their input. Mandarin in Malaysia is still in the transition phase between Simplified adn Traditional. (depending on the ages, older generation is used to Trad while younger ones are educated in Simplified) Many terms, especially more technical ones ar usually borrowed from Taiwan and HK, however, recently, we see a lot of influence from Mainland China.
I think there is more confusion in Malaysia as we probably could not decide which to follow. :) However, thank you all for your help and your valuable time in answering my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3伺服器 or 服务器
Smartrans He
5Server = 服务器Dalei Zhang
5No confusion here.Geoffrey Song
4伺服器 or 服务器
Smartrans He
5 -1侍服器、伺服器、服务器、主机
Xiaoping Fu
4Server in the Internet,IT fields should be 服务器。xxxwuyr
4 -1伺服器
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
伺服器 or 服务器


Explanation:
伺服器 is used for Cantonese(GB5) while 服务器 for Mandarin (GB2312).



Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: great
1 hr

agree  Beatrice Lee
2 hrs

agree  Tingting Hu
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
侍服器、伺服器、服务器、主机


Explanation:
电脑术语的译法比较混乱。别说大陆与台湾不同,大陆内部和台湾内部也有各种译法。Server的译法是个典型的例子。

中国大陆通常译为侍服器、服务器、主机,有时在同一个网站或同一篇文章中,竟会同时出现服务器和主机两种译法,令人觉得是两种不同的设备。
台湾的译名较为统一,一般译为伺服器,也有人译为服务器或主机,但较少见。
因此,上述几种译法都被认为是可以接受的,也很难分出优劣。但至少在同一篇文章中应保持译名的一致性。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Smartrans He: 您所说的混乱现象的确存在,但是计算机界的几位龙头老大,如HP、Compaq、Dell、Microsoft 和 IBM 在汉化软件及用户手册时都有明
34 mins
  -> 

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
伺服器 or 服务器


Explanation:
伺服器 or 服务器

Both 伺服器 and 服务器 stand for Server. 伺服器 is used for Cantonese (GB5) while 服务器 for Mandarin (GB2312).


Xiaoping Fu 所说的混乱现象的确存在,但是计算机界的几位龙头老大,如HP、Compaq、Dell、Microsoft 和 IBM 在汉化软件及用户手册时都有明确的规定:简体用“服务器”,繁体用“伺服器”。而“主机”的单词一般为Host。

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
伺服器


Explanation:
很高兴这里的气氛热烈起来了。专业译者之间的讨论有助于问题的澄清。Smartrans 讲得没错,几间大公司在澄清译名混乱方面起了一定作用。但我们应该看到问题仍然存在。这里再补充几点,以就教于各位同行:
一、简体和繁体的区别并不是关键。现在BIG5码和GB码都可以显示繁简两种字体。所以人们可以看到繁体的“服务器”和简体的“伺服器”。
二、台湾业界很少用“服务器”和“主机”,即使是"virtual server"和 "virtual hosting",也多半译为“虚拟伺服器”。但大陆业界则是“伺服器”、“侍服器”和“服务器”兼用。
三、现在仍然有人坚持用“实体主机”和“虚拟主机”来分指"hardware server"和"server hosting"。
四、英文的"server hosting","virtual hosting","virtual server","web hosting"等等,大致指的是同一件事,但是却有很多种不同的译法,例如:“虚拟主机”、“虚拟伺服器”、“主机代管”、“主机托管”、“主机出租”、“主机租用”,等等。
五、以“主机”来译"server",最早出现在大陆,大概是一时找不到好的译名,而且无法预见"server"的多样的发展。沿用至今,出现很多问题。首先,“主机”一词实体感太强,致使后来译"server hosting"和"virtual server"时造成困难。其次,“主机”一词与"server"词义相反。服务者应该是“仆”而不是“主”。因此,“主机”一词与分布式系统的概念也不太协调。
所以,我个人认为,几间大公司既然要澄清混乱,却没有决心弃用“主机”一词,不能不是一种遗憾。因为,混乱主要就出在“主机”一词。现在,混乱仍然存在。今后随着围绕"server"的新术语的出现,还可能有新的混乱。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
I found the explanation and discussion taken place here as very productive, it certainly has answered my question. In fact I would like to thank everyone for their input. Mandarin in Malaysia is still in the transition phase between Simplified adn Traditional. (depending on the ages, older generation is used to Trad while younger ones are educated in Simplified) Many terms, especially more technical ones ar usually borrowed from Taiwan and HK, however, recently, we see a lot of influence from Mainland China.
I think there is more confusion in Malaysia as we probably could not decide which to follow. :) However, thank you all for your help and your valuable time in answering my question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dalei Zhang: I remembered that we should translate co-lcoation into 主机托管.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Server = 服务器


Explanation:
If you work in IT field. This is onloy correct translation in China Mainland.

I have work in IT Localization for 7 years.

Hope this help!


    Reference: http://www.transpac.com.cn
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/China
Dalei Zhang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 47

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No confusion here.


Explanation:
伺服器is used for Traditional Chinese readers (not neccessarily Cantonese but including Hong Kong and Taiwan, if any enclaves exist in other places of the world). 服务器is used for Simplified Chinese audience (basically are mainland China users). This is absolutely the mainstream usage (95%). Other terms are for pagans and laymen, or persons who use them to broadly and for fashion! If a person from mainland China uses 伺服器 instead of 服务器, we can identify him/herself as wooing for modishiness, trying to be different on purpose, or is too much influenced by his/her companies/companions from Taiwan and Hong Kong, who will be disgusted more or less psychologically by surrounding listeners or readers. And vice versa, if not considered as too "Communistic". In a nutshell, we can discard other terms and jargons and keep these two on the two sides of the Straight, your target audience respectively.


    Reference: http://www.songs.com.cn
Geoffrey Song
PRO pts in pair: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Server in the Internet,IT fields should be 服务器。


Explanation:
If server in the automation system, it can be 伺服器。

xxxwuyr