KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

butt

Chinese translation: 烟蒂


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butt
Chinese translation:烟蒂
Entered by: Smartrans He

11:40 Nov 8, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: butt
j
dan
烟蒂
Explanation:
We need to know the context. The original meaning of the word means "thick end of a tool"(粗端), now we usually use it to refer the cigarrette end as '烟蒂'.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2烟蒂
jinshi
5乬岺嬶揑慹抂乭Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
乬岺嬶揑慹抂乭


Explanation:
"butt" means the thicker end of a tool.

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
烟蒂


Explanation:
We need to know the context. The original meaning of the word means "thick end of a tool"(粗端), now we usually use it to refer the cigarrette end as '烟蒂'.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  lizhou tan
5 days
  -> thank you