KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

rejection device

Chinese translation: 排除器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rejection device
Chinese translation:排除器

18:12 Nov 15, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rejection device
It's a part of a recycled glass treatment plant. The sentence is:"If a rejection device is integrated into production line, the drive has to be adapted by means of the rejection parameter".
Chinexpert
排除器(次品排除器)
Explanation:
此物的功能是把生产线上的次品或不良品排除掉,以免影响再循环产品的质量,可以翻译为排除器或次品排除器。
附上一个使用了这个名称的中文网页供参考。
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5排除器(次品排除器)
shcheong
4 +1参数chooi
4异物分离器 or 异物剔除器
Xiaoping Fu
4“排除器”和“排除参数”
shcheong
4“排除器”和“排除系数”
shcheong
4夹非Francis Fine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
排除器(次品排除器)


Explanation:
此物的功能是把生产线上的次品或不良品排除掉,以免影响再循环产品的质量,可以翻译为排除器或次品排除器。
附上一个使用了这个名称的中文网页供参考。


    Reference: http://lnagri.gov.cn/jx/00002.htm
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
thanks

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
夹非


Explanation:
Here rejection parameter may be translated into 夹非 or ぃ夹非.

As the "rejection device" I agree with the first bidder

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
参数


Explanation:
I agree with the first answer for Rejection device. Parameter can be translated as 参数, rejection parameter then will be 排拒参数

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: excellent
1 hr

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“排除器”和“排除系数”


Explanation:
另一名朋友建议把rejection parameter翻译成“排拒参数”,我觉得不错,但是为了符合译文的一致性,我建议您把rejection parameter译成“排除参数”。

由于没有看到上下文,我不知道“drive”在这句话里面的用法,但是可以尝试翻译为:

如果要把排除器纳入生产线,就必须用排除参数来调整drive。



shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“排除器”和“排除参数”


Explanation:
* 对不起,刚才一时不小心,把参数误植为系数了。



shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
异物分离器 or 异物剔除器


Explanation:
以上各位的意见都很有道理。

不清楚的是"rejection device"究竟是在生产线的前端还是在末端。由于参考资料不足,只能靠猜测。就废物回收处理设备而言,我觉得在前端的可能性较大。因为处理废物产生次品的机会较少。而在喂料部分则有分离异物的需要,如剔除非玻璃物品或不适于在此设备上处理的物品等。

我提出关于"parameter"的问题,是因为不能完全确定它是指软件支持的问题。如果"drive"是指机械驱动装置,以“参数”来调节似乎转弯大了一点。在翻译时遇到这种情况,参考资料不足时总是唯恐有误。在实物意义上使用"parameter"一词的情况虽然很少,但毕竟是可能的。

如果是软件问题,我同意“排拒参数”的译法。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566