KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Shoulder area

Chinese translation: 胎肩区


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder area
Chinese translation:胎肩区
Entered by: Raytrans

17:04 Nov 26, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / truck tire
English term or phrase: Shoulder area
Shoulder area containing the edge of the belt package
Raytrans
胎肩区
Explanation:
"belt package","crown"和"shouder"都是轮胎结构术语。
"belt package"大致与"tread"同义,是指轮胎外圈着地部分的带状结构,由表面的花纹、内部的钢丝和橡胶等不同层次构成。大概是因为在生产过程中是个相对独立的组合体,所以称之为"package"。它与内胎没有太大的关系。较新式的轮胎大多是无内胎的。
从轮胎的剖面看,胎面部分呈冠形,所以说胎冠包括"belt package"。而胎冠的边缘,即轮胎的方角处,就是"shouder",亦即胎肩,是轮胎最易磨损的地方。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢您,真的帮了我的大忙。"belt package"可能译为“带束层”更准确,期待您的建议!:)

regards,
raymond
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1胎肩区
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1肩区
Donglai Lou
4带束层
Xiaoping Fu
4轮周的外缘弧圈
jinshi
4轮周的外缘弧圈
jinshi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
肩区


Explanation:
肩区包括带式设备的边缘。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jshuang
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
轮周的外缘弧圈


Explanation:
shoulder area = 轮周的外缘弧圈,用于挂住外胎的边缘。
整个句子可以译成:
(轮周)挂胎的带圈


    w
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
轮周的外缘弧圈


Explanation:
shoulder area = 轮周的外缘弧圈,用于挂住外胎的边缘。
整个句子可以译成:
(轮周)挂胎的带圈


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
胎肩区


Explanation:
"belt package","crown"和"shouder"都是轮胎结构术语。
"belt package"大致与"tread"同义,是指轮胎外圈着地部分的带状结构,由表面的花纹、内部的钢丝和橡胶等不同层次构成。大概是因为在生产过程中是个相对独立的组合体,所以称之为"package"。它与内胎没有太大的关系。较新式的轮胎大多是无内胎的。
从轮胎的剖面看,胎面部分呈冠形,所以说胎冠包括"belt package"。而胎冠的边缘,即轮胎的方角处,就是"shouder",亦即胎肩,是轮胎最易磨损的地方。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢您,真的帮了我的大忙。"belt package"可能译为“带束层”更准确,期待您的建议!:)

regards,
raymond

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jshuang
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
带束层


Explanation:
I think this is the standard term used by Chinese professionals for "belt" or "belt package" in tire structure.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566