KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Back Support - Lifting

Chinese translation: 护腰带


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back Support - Lifting
Chinese translation:护腰带
Entered by: Raytrans

20:58 Nov 26, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / truck tire
English term or phrase: Back Support - Lifting
tools & equipments about retread truck tire. For exemple, Pliers, Shop Vacuum, Shop Rags, etc.

Thank you very much!
Raytrans
护腰带
Explanation:
You see:
护目镜、护腰带、安全鞋、吸尘器、抹布,等等。
It fits in this group perfectly. It is a group of safty and cleaning equipments (or accessories, to be more precisely).
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Hi xiaoping and jin shi,

Thank you very much. I'll give a detailed context when i post a question next time.

thanks again!
raymond
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1护腰带
Xiaoping Fu
4撬板/护腰带
jinshi
4护腰带 or not
Xiaoping Fu
4压带撬板 or 护腰带
jinshi
4压带撬板
jinshi
4护腰带
Xiaoping Fu
4壮腰带 or 护腰带
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
壮腰带 or 护腰带


Explanation:
"back support" 是重体力工人扎在腰部防止扭伤用的,也算是一种必备用具。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
压带撬板


Explanation:
It is a kind of metal tool with a flat end to take out and press in the tyre.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
护腰带


Explanation:
Sorry jinshi, I disagree with you again.
I thought it was a simple question but it turned out to the opposite. I need to make some more efforts to convince you guys to agree with me. And for the extra efforts, I will ask for double KudoZ points. I am joking. ;^)
First, the word ‘lifting’ indicated that this is a tool to be used when people is lifting. The question is what is lifting. In my experience, here lifting means lifting up heavy objects and moving them around by people; it evolves intensive back muscles actions. In US or Canada, if a job posting mentions “lifting evolved”, you need to be prepared for heavy physical labor and to buy the thing we are discussing if you do not have one already.
Second, in English, there is no word exactly equivalent to the Chinese word “腰”. They refer to that part of our body as lower back or simply back. They never think backache has any thing to do with kidney. So they never take “壮腰补肾丸”.
Third, the funny thing is that I have one myself. I bought it three years ago when I was working in a vegetable plant, and the product name on the package was ‘back support’. You want a picture of me wearing it? Here you go … O<=||<.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
压带撬板 or 护腰带


Explanation:
Dear Ms. FU,

Thanks your frankness. The reason I chose that anwser is because I have done several of the asker's questions concerning tyre.
I think the asker has indicated that it is a kind of equipment or tool for tyre.

Whether You or I am right, I feel very pleased to share my opinion with you.

Regards




    w
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xiaoping Fu: So do I!
59 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
护腰带 or not


Explanation:
Mr. jinshi:

您说的也不无道理。如果这是一件直接与翻修轮胎有关的工具,那很可能是“橇板”。但是,它与吸尘器、地毡、手钳等放在一起,我的直觉是,这是一件附属用具。
修轮胎的车间里,从轮毂上拆或装轮胎的,是一部很专门的气压传动机器。也有一个“橇板”,虽不用手扳,作用是一样的。但这个“橇板”是那部机器的一部分,单独拿出来与吸尘器等物品归为一类,不太合理。手动“橇板”的可能基本可以排除,因为新式的无内胎轮胎非常紧,手工很难拆装。在国内可能也基本没有人用手工做了。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
撬板/护腰带


Explanation:
Dear Ms.FU,

我想我们需要该ASKER将上下文提供一下才好下定论。

您说呢?

Jinshi


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
护腰带


Explanation:
You see:
护目镜、护腰带、安全鞋、吸尘器、抹布,等等。
It fits in this group perfectly. It is a group of safty and cleaning equipments (or accessories, to be more precisely).

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Hi xiaoping and jin shi,

Thank you very much. I'll give a detailed context when i post a question next time.

thanks again!
raymond

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: You are right. Raymond, please give as detailed information as possible next time!
1 hr