KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

enabler /enabling technology

Chinese translation: 使能装置 / 使能科技


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enabler /enabling technology
Chinese translation:使能装置 / 使能科技
Entered by: Smartrans He

06:47 Dec 5, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecom system
English term or phrase: enabler /enabling technology
enablers in XXXX system
jshuang
使能装置 / 使能科技
Explanation:
Enabler can be translated as“使能装置”、“使能系统”、“使能模块”、“使能电路”、“使能开关”in different contexts.
In some situation, I would think of translating ‘enabling’ into “允动”

“Enabling technology” is a new term describing the kind of technology that enable a system or a set of equipment to carry out the tasks people want it to do given all the necessary infrastructure is there. For example, the Internet is there and you have a very good computer. But you cannot surf the Internet unless you have some mediate software such as IE or Netscape. Here the browsing software is considered as enabling technology.
This term has no standard Chinese translation yet, the only one I find on the Internet is “促使科技” that I don’t think is a good one. People just use it as is in English.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4使能装置 / 使能科技
Xiaoping Fu
4系统使能器技术PML


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
系统使能器技术


Explanation:
You should provide more context.
Anyway, 系统使能器技术 could be a possible translation for this.
Cheers
Paolo

PML

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使能装置 / 使能科技


Explanation:
Enabler can be translated as“使能装置”、“使能系统”、“使能模块”、“使能电路”、“使能开关”in different contexts.
In some situation, I would think of translating ‘enabling’ into “允动”

“Enabling technology” is a new term describing the kind of technology that enable a system or a set of equipment to carry out the tasks people want it to do given all the necessary infrastructure is there. For example, the Internet is there and you have a very good computer. But you cannot surf the Internet unless you have some mediate software such as IE or Netscape. Here the browsing software is considered as enabling technology.
This term has no standard Chinese translation yet, the only one I find on the Internet is “促使科技” that I don’t think is a good one. People just use it as is in English.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
thanks a lot