KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Burn hazard

Chinese translation: (砆)╜端()繧


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Burn hazard
Chinese translation:(砆)╜端()繧
Entered by: Smartrans He

05:37 Dec 11, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Burn hazard
just a few terminology translation:

Burn hazard,Hot adhesive,Hot surfaces
shcheong
Singapore
(砆)╜端()繧
Explanation:
The English word "burn" can be translated into 縎端, 縉端╜端盼端 depending on the context or the situation in which the word is used. In Chinese, 縎端 means burnt by direct contact with something hot, 縉端 means burnt by flames, 盼端 refers to sunburn, and ╜端 denotes burnt by direct contract with a hot object or by flame, or burnt by exposure to the heat radiation of an object of high temperature including a burning furnace and the sun, and is therefore the term with the most comprehensive meanings. It is also used as a mecial term.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(砆)╜端()繧Raymond Chu
4 +1灼伤危害
jinshi
5烧伤事故 or 烫伤事故
Xiaoping Fu
4灼伤危险 or 烫伤危险
Golden View
4縎 端 (or ╜ 端)   繧Francis Fine


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
灼伤危害


Explanation:
灼伤危害、热固定胶粘剂、热处理表面


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
1 day 2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
灼伤危险 or 烫伤危险


Explanation:
Hot Surface -> 热表面
Hot Adhensive -> 热粘合剂 or 热融胶



Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
烧伤事故 or 烫伤事故


Explanation:
"burn hazard" = 烧伤事故 or 烫伤事故
"hot surface" = 灼热表面
"hot adhesives" = 灼热粘接剂

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
縎 端 (or ╜ 端)   繧


Explanation:
縎 端 means burnt by hot or boiling liquid. ╜ 端 means burnt by flames.
But 縎 端 could be a less-than-perfect replacement for ╜ 端 by fire and flames.
Usually sunburn is not translated in Chinese as a burn. So burn-hazard does not include sunburn hazard.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(砆)╜端()繧


Explanation:
The English word "burn" can be translated into 縎端, 縉端╜端盼端 depending on the context or the situation in which the word is used. In Chinese, 縎端 means burnt by direct contact with something hot, 縉端 means burnt by flames, 盼端 refers to sunburn, and ╜端 denotes burnt by direct contract with a hot object or by flame, or burnt by exposure to the heat radiation of an object of high temperature including a burning furnace and the sun, and is therefore the term with the most comprehensive meanings. It is also used as a mecial term.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107