KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Always trust content

Chinese translation: 总是信任此处内容


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Always trust content
Chinese translation:总是信任此处内容
Entered by: shcheong

13:44 Dec 13, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Always trust content
Click the Always trust content checkbox, and then click Yes. It will soon display the file you wish to view.
shcheong
Singapore
总是信任此处内容
Explanation:
“总是信任此处内容”复选框
或者
“总是信任此处内容”确认框

"checkbox"多数情况下译为“复选框”,但此处大概只有一个“框”,所以译为“确认框”可能更贴切一点。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. It is really a great help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1总是信任此处内容
Xiaoping Fu
5始终信任内容
Chinexpert
5“总是信任内容”复选框Chengchi Wang
4"总是信任内容"检验栏
jinshi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"总是信任内容"检验栏


Explanation:
This say it like this in Windows 98 Chinesse version.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
总是信任此处内容


Explanation:
“总是信任此处内容”复选框
或者
“总是信任此处内容”确认框

"checkbox"多数情况下译为“复选框”,但此处大概只有一个“框”,所以译为“确认框”可能更贴切一点。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you. It is really a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“总是信任内容”复选框


Explanation:
The translation really depends on whether the string is from the application you are translating, or from the operating system. The suggested translation is from MS Windows 2000. MS IE has another version (because Microsoft China used another vendor!). If it is a new string in your application, you might as well use your own imaginatin instead of following the awkward word-for-word translation from Microsoft. You can get the latest MS glossary from the following URL:

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/MSDN/NewUp/Glossary/

Chengchi Wang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
始终信任内容


Explanation:
始终=always, more formal word than总是

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205