KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

cover bracket

Chinese translation: 上蓋托架


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper cover bracket
Chinese translation:上蓋托架
Entered by: Chinexpert

02:01 Jan 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronic equipmwnt
English term or phrase: cover bracket
about a printer.The sentence is:
Refit the cover by hooking the upper cover bracket over the bar on the scale unit bracket, ensuring the paper is fed through the cover slot first,then pivot the cover up to the jib and then tighten the cover retaining screw
Chinexpert
籠Λ琜
Explanation:
For Traditional Chinese, I would use the proposed translation. This phrase would include the preceding adjective, as for "upper cover bracket".
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2籠Λ琜
Li-chuan Yen
4上盖挂扣
Xiaoping Fu
1 +1顶盖托座Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
籠Λ琜


Explanation:
For Traditional Chinese, I would use the proposed translation. This phrase would include the preceding adjective, as for "upper cover bracket".

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
7 mins

agree  Scott Li
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
顶盖托座


Explanation:
the upper cover bracket:“顶盖托座“
"bracket" is a support,指突出来托顶盖的座架。

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
上盖挂扣


Explanation:
"bracket" 通常是零件地支撑部分,译为“托”、“架”、“撑”、“座”,等等。
但在此处,"bracket" 是 "upper cover" 的一部分,而且是 "hook" 在一条连杆上的,因此,我猜测这是支撑上盖并使其可以绕轴翻动的半圆形松紧卡式轴承。故建议译为“上盖挂扣”。
由于见不到实物或图示,只能是凭经验猜测,仅供参考。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566