KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

computer

Chinese translation: 计算机 or 电脑


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer
Chinese translation:计算机 or 电脑
Entered by: Smartrans He

17:52 Jan 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: computer
computer
计算机 or 电脑
Explanation:
计算机 (ji4 suan4 ji1)
or
电脑 (dian4 nao3)
Selected response from:

Smartrans He
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3计算机 or 电脑
Smartrans He
4I can do this work.LEELIU
4I can do this work.LEELIU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
计算机 or 电脑


Explanation:
计算机 (ji4 suan4 ji1)
or
电脑 (dian4 nao3)

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
14 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
6 hrs

agree  chooi: Can anyone pls tell me if 电脑 is acceptable in Mainland China?
7 hrs
  -> 正式翻译中,建议使用“计算机”。“电脑”是比较通俗的说法。另外一些品牌后也常常用“电脑”,如“联想电脑”、“方正电脑”、“七喜电脑”

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can do this work.


Explanation:
在中国我作了十二年的计算机工作. 我毕业于哈尔滨工业大学,理学硕士学位.现在我移民到加拿大我已作了三个月的翻译工作我要的价格,不高但工作我一定作好. 我的EAIL:jiamingm@hotmail.com.

LEELIU
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xiaoping Fu: Hi freind, you migh misunderstand the nature of this page. It is for asking and answering term translation questions. You could post your bids in joblisting pages. Good luck!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can do this work.


Explanation:
在中国我作了十二年的计算机工作. 我毕业于哈尔滨工业大学,理学硕士学位.现在我移民到加拿大我,已作了三个月的翻译工作.我要的价格不高,但工作我一定作好. 我的EMAIL:jiamingm@hotmail.com.

LEELIU
Canada