KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

paid off

Chinese translation: 取得了预期效果


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paid off
Chinese translation:取得了预期效果
Entered by: Smartrans He

18:34 Jan 24, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chip
English term or phrase: paid off
The new methodology paid off when rapid timing closure allowed them to complete tapeout in less than two months from when netlist became available.

You're highly appreciated if translating the whole sentence for me.
Smartrans He
China
取得了预期效果
Explanation:
新方法取得了预期的效果。快速的时序收敛使他们得以在拿到网表之后不到两个月的时间就完成了光罩制作。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you xiaoxxxSisal
4取得了预期效果
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you xiao


Explanation:
I'll leave the translation to the native speakers, but I'll explain the term in the sentence. It means the new method produced the desired effect, was useful, had good results. In monetary terms, it must have produced a profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The origin of the phrase was probably in paying off a debt. It was worth lending that person the money, because you got a return on it.

Ex. Her efforts in law school paid off...when she got a dream job at a great law firm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 19:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm...out of context, it probably could be translated, hua de lai...

xxxSisal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
取得了预期效果


Explanation:
新方法取得了预期的效果。快速的时序收敛使他们得以在拿到网表之后不到两个月的时间就完成了光罩制作。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566