KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Hi pretty girl

Chinese translation: 嘿,小妞


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi pretty girl
Chinese translation:嘿,小妞
Entered by: Libin PhD

19:13 Mar 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hi pretty girl
I want to learn to speak to my new friend in chinese
Brian Brandon
嘿,小妞
Explanation:
嘿,小妞

hei4 xiao3 niu1
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3嘿,小妞Libin PhD
4 +3喂,靓女!
Xiaoping Fu
5你好,可爱的小姐
Chinexpert
4你好,美女!Yang JS


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
嘿,小妞


Explanation:
嘿,小妞

hei4 xiao3 niu1

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert: 哈哈,很有色彩,不过老外可能会被扁
5 mins
  -> 老外可能会过头来扁我,说是我教唆的。:-)

agree  Scott Li: I like this one :-)
8 hrs

agree  mint
13 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
你好,可爱的小姐


Explanation:
ni3 hao3, ke3 ai4 de xiao3 jie3

a polite way to say it

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
喂,靓女!


Explanation:
喂,靓女!
(wei4, liang4nu3)
It sonds Cantonese.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS: Cantonese
22 mins

agree  Scott Li: or Hi,靓女!in Hong Kong
4 hrs

agree  ecindy
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
你好,美女!


Explanation:
In Beijing, we often say like this. But southern China, especially Cantonese areas will go like Xiao Ping's

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3