International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

"self opening style"

Chinese translation: 折 叠 纸 袋


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self opening style paper bag
Chinese translation: 折 叠 纸 袋
Entered by: chooi

04:31 Mar 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Printing & Packaging
English term or phrase: "self opening style"
Self opening style paper bags
chooi
Malaysia
折叠纸袋
Explanation:

折叠纸袋

"self opening style paper bag" = Grocery Bags

直译当然是“自开式”纸袋。但实际上这就是在超级市场购物使用的折叠式纸袋。参见下面的网站。

我觉得译为“折叠纸袋”人人明白,“自开式”纸袋反倒费解。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2折叠纸袋
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1自开型纸袋
Tingting Hu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自开型纸袋


Explanation:
自开型纸袋

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: self opening style=自开式
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
折叠纸袋


Explanation:

折叠纸袋

"self opening style paper bag" = Grocery Bags

直译当然是“自开式”纸袋。但实际上这就是在超级市场购物使用的折叠式纸袋。参见下面的网站。

我觉得译为“折叠纸袋”人人明白,“自开式”纸袋反倒费解。



    Reference: http://www.rpma.org/training/bags.html
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
36 mins

agree  hjl
3 hrs