KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

judge not less you be judged

Chinese translation: 严于度己,宽以断人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judge not less you be judged
Chinese translation:严于度己,宽以断人
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

17:07 May 9, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: judge not less you be judged
do not judge someone else unless you can at first judge your self
kate cash
严于度己,宽以断人
Explanation:
严于度(duo2)己,宽以断人

我理解这句谚语的意思是:不要总是高估自己低估别人。中国大陆有句俗语叫做“不要总是看自己一朵花,看别人豆腐渣”,色彩更强烈一些,意思是一样的。

我认为这里的重点是评价自己和评价别人的宽严问题。先与后的问题,更多的是个逻辑问题,而不是时间问题。人的一切意识都以自我意识为基础。因此,任何对他人的评价,都以自我评价为逻辑前提。但是,先掂量了自己,未必就能客观地评价别人。也许还是怎么看怎
么不如自己。这好像是人的天然倾向,往往导致判断错误。解决的办法是矫枉过正,评价自己严一点,判断别人宽一点,结果可能会比较客观。鲁迅说过一句话:“我解剖自己更严于解剖别人。”他一生批评别人甚多,有失公允之处也不少。这也是一种矫枉过正吧。

其它可供参考的译文:

严推诸己,宽及于人

严评自我方可善断他人



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 02:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


关于这段话来源的参考材料:

这段话出资《圣经·马太福音,第七章,第7 节》,也写做 \"judge not, less you be judged.\" 中文版《圣经》通常译为:“不要判断人,免得你们被判断。”
接下来的话是:“因为你们用什么来判断,你们也要受什么判断;你们用什么尺度量给人,也要用什么尺度量给你们。”
“为什么你只看见你兄弟眼中的木屑,而对自己眼中的大梁竟不理会呢?”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 02:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,不是“出资”,而是“出自”;不是第7节,而是第1节。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2严于度己,宽以断人
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1不要随便议论他人,当心你自己也被别人品头论足。surfish
4 +1judge not less you be judged = 先评断自己,再评断他人。
Kevin Yang
5先掂量自己再评价别人。xxxBBW,linguist
4ぃ璶蝶阶,斑蝶阶.Francis Fine
4以己鉴人Lichun E
4惓恖愭棩屓ysun


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
惓恖愭棩屓


Explanation:
Guide one乫s conduct by self-discipline before you judge others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I tried to post 正人先律己.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1556

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
先掂量自己再评价别人。


Explanation:
Quoted from the most authoritative Chinese dictionary---xinhu zidian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s xinhua zidian.

xxxBBW,linguist

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ぃ璶蝶阶,斑蝶阶.


Explanation:
I'd suggest that the word "less" be changed to read "lest."
With the change done, my translation above would fit well. And translating it back, you would have: "Do not judge others, lest (only be afraid that) others may judge you."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judge not less you be judged = 先评断自己,再评断他人。


Explanation:
I do not think there is a perfect match in the established Chinese idioms for this English phrase. If there is one, I would love to know. The chanllenge here, as I see it, is how to make it sound like a proverb or idiom. Here comes my version for you and my colleagues to "judge":

Judge not less you be judged = 先评断自己,再评断他人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 20:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronunciation in Pinyin:
先评断自己,再评断他人。
Xian(1) ping(2) duan(4) zi(4) ji(3), zai(4) ping(2) duan(4) ta(1) ren(2)

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以己鉴人


Explanation:
以己鉴人

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
严于度己,宽以断人


Explanation:
严于度(duo2)己,宽以断人

我理解这句谚语的意思是:不要总是高估自己低估别人。中国大陆有句俗语叫做“不要总是看自己一朵花,看别人豆腐渣”,色彩更强烈一些,意思是一样的。

我认为这里的重点是评价自己和评价别人的宽严问题。先与后的问题,更多的是个逻辑问题,而不是时间问题。人的一切意识都以自我意识为基础。因此,任何对他人的评价,都以自我评价为逻辑前提。但是,先掂量了自己,未必就能客观地评价别人。也许还是怎么看怎
么不如自己。这好像是人的天然倾向,往往导致判断错误。解决的办法是矫枉过正,评价自己严一点,判断别人宽一点,结果可能会比较客观。鲁迅说过一句话:“我解剖自己更严于解剖别人。”他一生批评别人甚多,有失公允之处也不少。这也是一种矫枉过正吧。

其它可供参考的译文:

严推诸己,宽及于人

严评自我方可善断他人



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 02:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


关于这段话来源的参考材料:

这段话出资《圣经·马太福音,第七章,第7 节》,也写做 \"judge not, less you be judged.\" 中文版《圣经》通常译为:“不要判断人,免得你们被判断。”
接下来的话是:“因为你们用什么来判断,你们也要受什么判断;你们用什么尺度量给人,也要用什么尺度量给你们。”
“为什么你只看见你兄弟眼中的木屑,而对自己眼中的大梁竟不理会呢?”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 02:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,不是“出资”,而是“出自”;不是第7节,而是第1节。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
9 days

agree  Chinoise
83 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不要随便议论他人,当心你自己也被别人品头论足。


Explanation:
如果这样断句:
judge not, less you be judged
就有:不要随便议论他人,当心你自己也被别人品头论足。


surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
5 days