KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

cutting fluids

Chinese translation: 切削液


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting fluids
Chinese translation:切削液
Entered by: Chinoise

04:39 Jan 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cutting fluids
High-performance synthetic and semi-synthetic cutting fluids help you to achieve high-quality finishing in critical machining steps such as valve guide reaming and plug hole boring
Chinexpert
切割液,切削液
Explanation:
切割液,切削液

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 04:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this website:
http://www.cha-tm.com/lwq/list.asp?FZ=0401

040087 工业用油--industrial oil
040089 工业用蓖麻油--castor oil for technical purposes
040090 皮革保护油--oil for the preservation of leather
040101 切割液,切削液--Cutting fluids ,Fluids (Cutting –)
040102 油漆用油,漆油--Oils for paints
040104 发动机油--Motor oil
......
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4切割液,切削液
Chinoise
5 +1切削液
Danbing HE
4 +2切削冷却液Lichun E


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
切割液,切削液


Explanation:
切割液,切削液

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 04:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this website:
http://www.cha-tm.com/lwq/list.asp?FZ=0401

040087 工业用油--industrial oil
040089 工业用蓖麻油--castor oil for technical purposes
040090 皮革保护油--oil for the preservation of leather
040101 切割液,切削液--Cutting fluids ,Fluids (Cutting –)
040102 油漆用油,漆油--Oils for paints
040104 发动机油--Motor oil
......

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jinshi: 工厂里的人员确实称之为“切削液”,尽管其功能如lichune所述。
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  taoyuting
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
切削冷却液


Explanation:
相当于coolant,防止零件表面灼伤及材料性能降低,实现更好的光洁度。

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
4 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 day 23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
切削液


Explanation:
在北京,称切削液。机床工作时,有一小管往刀具和工件上淋。为油的乳化剂,皂化液。既润滑又冷却。手上油多时,可先用它洗,然后再用肥皂洗。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 day 17 hrs