KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Controlled Braking

Chinese translation: 分步刹车

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlled braking
Chinese translation:分步刹车
Entered by: Kevin Yang

04:47 Jan 22, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Commercial driver's test
English term or phrase: Controlled Braking
Hi, Everyone!

There is no business like a braking business!

I have to translate another braking related term "Controlled Braking". Please let me know how it is used in China.

If I translate it word-to-word, I am afraid that it will NOT mean what the definition says:

Controlled Braking: With this method, you apply the brakes as hard as you can without locking the wheels. Keep steering wheel movements very small while doing this. If you need to make a larger steering adjustment or if the wheels lock, release the brakes. Re-apply the brakes as soon as you can.
Kevin Yang
分步刹车
Explanation:
即一踩一松,一踩一松,直至车辆停止。
Selected response from:

Qingkun Liu
Grading comment
Thanks Qingkun Liu and Danbin He for your effort to translate "controlled braking"! It seems to me that "controlled braking" is different from "stab braking." It also seems to be the same thing. I hope we can figure it out someday.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4分步刹车
Qingkun Liu
5点刹
Danbing HE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
分步刹车


Explanation:
即一踩一松,一踩一松,直至车辆停止。

Qingkun Liu
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Qingkun Liu and Danbin He for your effort to translate "controlled braking"! It seems to me that "controlled braking" is different from "stab braking." It also seems to be the same thing. I hope we can figure it out someday.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
14 mins

agree  Dolly Xu
3 hrs

agree  DaelynnDai: Maybe 点放刹车 is better
13 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
20 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
点刹


Explanation:
从动作描述看,是点刹。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628