Vision cab

Chinese translation: 驾驶舱

English term or phrase:vision cab
Chinese translation:驾驶舱
Entered by: Chinexpert

03:44 Jan 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Vision cab
Also on display from Potain were the manufacturer's Vision cab and its LVF hoist winch technology, both of which feature as standard on the company's new MC 230
Chinexpert
驾驶舱 / 操作舱
Explanation:
cab 是车、船上的小室,如汽车的驾驶舱就是 driver's cab 。这里的 “vision cab” 直译应该是“了望舱”,是说起重机驾驶员的操作舱位有良好的视野。不过译为“驾驶舱”可能比较容易理解。因为,驾驶是少不了了望的,而了望则未必要驾驶。起重机上一般不可能有与驾驶舱分离的了望舱,所以,译为“驾驶舱”或“操作舱”应该不会错。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks,though it's a bit late. I've finished the translation last week. I used "驾驶舱“。
羊年大吉!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3If you do need help, please grade Kudoz answers.
Golden View
4 +1驾驶舱 / 操作舱
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If you do need help, please grade Kudoz answers.


Explanation:
Grading Kudoz answers is to respect their help, and very helpful to obtain more help.


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
I know what I should do.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolly Xu
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
22 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
2 days 20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I know what I should do.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
驾驶舱 / 操作舱


Explanation:
cab 是车、船上的小室,如汽车的驾驶舱就是 driver's cab 。这里的 “vision cab” 直译应该是“了望舱”,是说起重机驾驶员的操作舱位有良好的视野。不过译为“驾驶舱”可能比较容易理解。因为,驾驶是少不了了望的,而了望则未必要驾驶。起重机上一般不可能有与驾驶舱分离的了望舱,所以,译为“驾驶舱”或“操作舱”应该不会错。


    Reference: http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:BXjLwQPBmdgC:www.fair-b...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks,though it's a bit late. I've finished the translation last week. I used "驾驶舱“。
羊年大吉!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
19 days