tabs

Chinese translation: 標籤;選項卡

English term or phrase:tabs
Chinese translation:標籤;選項卡
Entered by: Jacob Jou

17:01 May 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tabs
Windows menu organization scheme. For example, in Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options.

The menu that opens has 7 tabs, with names like General, Privacy, Security, etc... clicking any of these tabs summons a menu of options and settings.

What would I call these in Chinese, in a software manual?
Jacob Jou
Taiwan
标签
Explanation:
标签

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 17:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4.2 多页面界面

多页面界面是一种非常友好的界面形式。它由一个窗体和多个页面组
成, 关于每个页面的信息列在窗体底部的标签(Tabs)上,用户可通过选择
标签来进行页面切换。 每次只有一个页面显示在窗体中。MPI较MDI使用更
为方便,且切换速度更快。本章例程就是多页面界面的例子,如图4.5 。
另外Delphi集成开发环境中的代码编辑(Code Editor)窗体是MPI应用在文
本编辑中的实例。在MPI中,一个窗体内的多个文件可以方便地进行切换和
交换数据。

---- http://xuhao.myrice.com/jch/04.htm
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8标签
Chinoise
5 +4选项卡
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
标签


Explanation:
标签

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 17:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4.2 多页面界面

多页面界面是一种非常友好的界面形式。它由一个窗体和多个页面组
成, 关于每个页面的信息列在窗体底部的标签(Tabs)上,用户可通过选择
标签来进行页面切换。 每次只有一个页面显示在窗体中。MPI较MDI使用更
为方便,且切换速度更快。本章例程就是多页面界面的例子,如图4.5 。
另外Delphi集成开发环境中的代码编辑(Code Editor)窗体是MPI应用在文
本编辑中的实例。在MPI中,一个窗体内的多个文件可以方便地进行切换和
交换数据。

---- http://xuhao.myrice.com/jch/04.htm

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asja & Asia
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lichun E
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zwcorp
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxchance
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Renee Chua
1 day 49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  taoyuting
3 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
选项卡


Explanation:
在简体字的应用地区,常见的翻译是“选项卡”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 06:55:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

特留此言供未来读者和翻译在选择tab的中文翻译参考:

我认为虽然有人用“标签”来指tab, 但是最好还是用“标签”来指商品上的价格或厂商标签为妥。Zhongren Du和Georgiailg建议用“选项”,我也见到有人这样用,但是我认为“选项”与“option”的翻译太接近,所以我还是主张使用“选项卡”。

我刚才为了核实此词的翻译,还查阅了中国电子工业出版社出版的“新英汉计算机软件词汇”, 1999年版本, “选项卡”是书中tab一词的第一翻译选择。 该书对此词的翻译应该是非常权威的,而用网上的一段摘录只能作个参考而已。


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/china/enable/training/windowsme/adj...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura&David Truncellito
4 hrs

agree  Weiyong
5 hrs

agree  xxxchance
11 hrs

neutral  xxxzhongren: 选项
17 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo: yeah, 选项
23 hrs